Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,700,000

    1475 E Franklin Rd, Meridian, ID 83642

    --beds
    --baths
    2.39Acres
    : 
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    2.39 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Incredible 2.4-acre development opportunity located in an Idaho Opportunity Zone, offering potential tax advantages for investors/developers. The site is fully entitled with R-40 zoning and a 2-year Conditional Use Permit (with extension options) to build 36 apartment units across three-story buildings with 73 parking spaces. City water, sewer, electrical, and pressurized irrigation are available at the property. The approved site plan and entitlements reduce both design time and development risk, allowing a buyer to move quickly toward construction. Ideally located at Franklin and Locust Grove, within a 5-minute drive to the freeway, The Village at Meridian, St. Luke’s Hospital, Storey Park, schools, shopping, and less than 1/4 mile from a transit stop. This is a rare chance to step into a ready-to-build project in one of Meridian’s most accessible and growing areas.
    345 days
    |
    15
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shelby Matson 208-890-6242,

    Idaho Life Real Estate

    Source: IMLS,MLS#: 98949803MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Features
      • Has basement: No

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 2.39 Acres
      • Features: 1 Acre - 4.99 Acres, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: S1118110051
      • Zoning: R40

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer-Proposed
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Not Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Meridian

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $344,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,636
      • Date on market: 6/5/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,979/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,636 -11.3%$344,200 +4.7%
        2024$1,844 -53.4%$328,700 -4.2%
        2023$3,954 -5.9%$343,100 -53.9%
        2022$4,202 +24.9%$744,800 +25.8%
        2021$3,365 -17.8%$592,000 +46.6%
        2020$4,096 +6.5%$403,700 +6.6%
        2019$3,846 +4.5%$378,700 +14.9%
        2018$3,682 +2.5%$329,500 +10.4%
        2017$3,591 $298,400 +6.6%
        2016$3,591 $279,900 +5.7%
        2015$3,591 $264,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83642

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable