Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $482,800

    1476 Cartersville Rd, Cartersville, VA 23027

    --beds
    --baths
    1,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    17.83 Acres Lot
    $482,800 Zestimate®
    $402/sqft
    $1,480 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $482,800

    $420,000 - $550,000

    $1,480/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,480/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,480/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,787/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,787/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! This former Chicken Farm sitting on almost 18 acres and a 1/2 acre pond, is perfect for those seeking investment or residential opportunities. The property has 3 total Commercial Chicken Houses (2 are 42x500, 1 is 32x440), all complete with water and electric. The structures are versatile, all set to convert to egg facilities, equestrian, storage, workshop facilities, or other farm uses. This is also a perfect option for a private homestead, with a 4BR/2BA 1,200 Sq. Ft house primed for a soft renovation for rental opportunity or single family living. The home has a newer roof and HVAC, a 500 Gallon LP tank servicing the home and there is a 60KW Generator that services all structures on the property. The property has ample state road frontage (approx 500 ft) giving buyers the option to subdivide for an additional 3 buildable lots by-right.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: National Land Realty

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,200
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 17.83 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 030A2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Cartersville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/1/2024Listing removed$425,000$354/sqft
    Source: National Land Realty Report a problem
    6/30/2024Price change$425,000-2.3%$354/sqft
    Source: National Land Realty Report a problem
    4/13/2024Listed for sale$435,000+14.5%$363/sqft
    Source: National Land Realty Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/9/2020Listing removed$380,000$317/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/20/2020Listed for sale$380,000$317/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,553 $258,750
    2024$1,553 -1.3%$258,750 +23.3%
    2023$1,573 $209,780
    2022$1,573 $209,780
    2021$1,573 -2.6%$209,780
    2020$1,615 +4%$209,780 +5.4%
    2019$1,553 $199,020
    2018-- $199,020 -55.1%
    2017-- $443,690
    2016-- $443,690
    2015-- $443,690
    2014-- $443,690 +6%
    2013-- $418,550
    2012-- $418,550
    2011-- $418,550
    2010-- $418,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23027