Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $30K (4/3)
    $365,000

    14777 Mill Rd, Lime Springs, IA 52155

    4beds
    2,494sqft
    : 
    Acres
    Built in 1929
    4.5 Acres Lot
    $350,500 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Established trees providing privacyFront deck
    Here is your chance to own an acreage close to the Upper Iowa River! Check out this 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located on 4.5 acres with very little gravel to drive. The main floor features an eat- in kitchen with plenty of cupboard space, pantry, and a built in desk area, a large formal dining room with a bay window looking out to your private backyard. The dining room leads to your cozy living room and also to your front deck. Also on the main floor you will find a large master bedroom with a walk-in closet, a bathroom with a walk-in shower and laundry, a small room that would be perfect for an office, toy room, a child's bedroom, or for additional storage, and a full bathroom with plenty of storage space. You will love the large mudroom off the 2 stall heated garage! The mudroom also has a door to the backyard so the kids can drop off their dirty boots after an afternoon of adventures. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms and hallway closet space. The lower level is partially finished with a large family/rec room and plenty of room for all of your storage needs. Extra bonus is the 24 x 36 heated shop to store all of your toys or a great place to get away to work on your projects! New water hydrant outside of the shop. This property has established trees providing privacy. Plenty of space for gardening and entertaining! Enjoy all of the wildlife that frequents this property and you are just steps away from fishing or floating down the river! There has been lots of recent updates on this property including a new roof in 2022, gutters in 2023, new septic in 2023, new well and pressure pump in 2023, new furnace and water softener in 2023, new AC unit and gas water heater in 2024, texture and paint in the home, new bathroom vanities and kitchen sink, and so much more! All of the big items have already been done for you! The only things left is to put flooring in one of the upstairs bedrooms that the current owners recently converted from a bathroom and some minor cosmetic touches and love to make it your own. All appliances and two 500 gallon LP tanks to stay! Move in your belongings and start making memories on this beautiful property! Call today to set up your private viewing to see if this is the perfect property for you!
    72 days
    |
    16
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heidi Rice 507-259-8344,

    Country Life Real Estate, Inc

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20260916MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor Entry, Library/Office, Liv Room/Din Room Combo, Main Floor Laundry, Master Bedroom w/ Closet, Mudroom, Pantry, Workshop, Lwr Level Family Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, MicroHood, Microwave Built In, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: 1st Floor
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
      • Doors: Paneled Doors
      • Basement: Concrete,Interior Entry,Floor Drain,Stone/Rock,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,494 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 350

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Stall, Attached Garage, Heated Garage, Wired, Workshop in Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 4.5 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, School Bus Service
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 020200241010000
      • Zoning: A-1

Condition
      • Year built: 1929

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $146/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $269,010
      • Annual tax amount: $2,836
      • Date on market: 3/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 72 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $350,500

        $333,000 - $368,000

        $1,548/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$365,000$146/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20260916 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Price change$365,000-7.6%$146/sqft
        3/7/2026Listed for sale$395,000+49.1%$158/sqft
        2/17/2023Sold$265,000-5%$106/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6267913 Report a problem
        1/23/2023Pending sale$279,000$112/sqft
        1/4/2023Price change$279,000-2.1%$112/sqft
        11/2/2022Price change$284,900-3.4%$114/sqft
        10/10/2022Listed for sale$295,000$118/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,836 +7.8%$269,010 +11.5%
        2024$2,630 +10.2%$241,270 +6.5%
        2023$2,386 +5.8%$226,600 +30.6%
        2022$2,256 +4%$173,470
        2021$2,170 +1.7%$173,470 +9.6%
        2020$2,134 -2.4%$158,260
        2019$2,186 +3.2%$158,260
        2018$2,118 $158,260 +13%
        2017$2,118 +10.9%$140,050
        2016$1,910 $140,050
        2015$1,910 +0.1%$140,050
        2014$1,908 -0.9%$140,050
        2013$1,926 -0.6%--
        2012$1,938 -4.9%--
        2011$2,038 +10%--
        2010$1,852 +13.9%--
        2009$1,626 -4.2%--
        2008$1,697 +1.9%--
        2007$1,666 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 52155

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable