Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $550,000

    148 Appleton Road, Rexford, NY 12148

    3beds
    2,560sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1978
    6.12 Acres Lot
    $552,300 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $3,686 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $552,300

    $525,000 - $580,000

    $3,686/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,686/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,686/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape the city's hustle and find tranquility in this beautiful backyard retreat, located in the heart of Rexford, within the Niskayuna School District and benefiting from Saratoga taxes. This incredible property features a range of modern amenities, including a new furnace and central air conditioning The inviting layout includes three bedrooms, highlighted by a spacious master suite complete with an en suite bathroom and a generous walk-in closet. Enjoy the cozy ambiance of two fireplaces, enriching both the open eat-in kitchen and the large living room. With first-floor laundry facilities, life feels effortlessly simple, while the formal dining room and bright sunroom add a touch of elegance. Additional perks include a heated two-car garage, two sheds, and a private deck at the back, perfect for relaxation. Plus, you're just moments away from shopping malls and fantastic restaurants. Embrace your ideal lifestyle in this suburban haven today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Marks 518-421-1400,

    Coldwell Banker Prime Properties,

    Karen M Leggiero 518-495-4929,

    Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

    Bought with:

    Thomas Marks, 30MA0342302

    Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

    Karen M Leggiero, 40LE1080006

    Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202530307MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Built-in Features, Ceramic Tile Bath, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,560
    • Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,560
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Heated Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6.12 Acres
    • Features: Level, Private, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 412400 269.333
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rexford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$550,000-15.4%$215/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202530307 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Pending sale$649,900$254/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202530307 Report a problem
    1/31/2026Price change$649,900-5.8%$254/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202530307 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$689,900+261.2%$269/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202530307 Report a problem
    2/8/1999Sold$191,000$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $210,400
    2024-- $210,400
    2023-- $210,400
    2022-- $210,400
    2021-- $210,400
    2020-- $210,400
    2019-- $210,400
    2018-- $210,400
    2017$6,883 +328.8%$210,400
    2016$1,605 0%$210,400
    2015$1,606 +5.2%$210,400
    2014$1,526 $210,400
    2013-- $210,400
    2012-- $210,400
    2011-- $210,400
    2010-- $210,400
    2009-- $210,400
    2008-- $210,400
    2007-- $210,400
    2006-- $210,400
    2005-- $210,400
    2004-- $210,400
    2003-- $210,400
    2002-- $210,400
    2001-- $210,400 +19.8%
    2000-- $175,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12148