Skip main navigation
Sold for $430,000
  • $430,000

    148 Helmetta Rd, Monroe Township, NJ 08831

    4beds
    1,728sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.84 Acres Lot
    $576,500 Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $3,918 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $576,500

    $525,000 - $628,000

    $3,918/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,892/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,892/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    NEW PPRICE! This 4 bedroom 1.5 bath home is waiting for its new owner! It offers a very spacious living room, a full basement, a finished attic with endless opportunities, breeze-way leads to a 2 car garage Additional Parking In The Rear Of The Home is a PLUS! INCLUDED IN SALE are THREE ADDITIONAL LOTS (located on Locust Drive-they are NOT BUILDABLE) that provide extra private open space! Property is being sold as is

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JOHN PROFACI,

    MID-STATE REALTY 732-251-8900

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2609177RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Radiant, Radiators-Steam
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, Den, 1 Bedroom, Attic, None
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, See Remarks, Wood
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Laundry Facilities
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,728
    • Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking, See Remarks, Garage, Attached, Built-In Garage, Detached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: See Remarks
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Deck, Enclosed Porch(es)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.84 Acres
    • Dimensions: 275.00 x 133.00
    • Features: Irregular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1200098000000003
    • Zoning: R10

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$430,000+1.2%$249/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2609177R Report a problem
    2/25/2026Contingent$425,000$246/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2609177R Report a problem
    1/27/2026Price change$425,000-14.8%$246/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2609177R Report a problem
    1/7/2026Listed for sale$499,000-5%$289/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2609177R Report a problem
    12/13/2025Listing removed$525,000$304/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2660851M Report a problem
    11/17/2025Listed for sale$525,000-8.7%$304/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2660851M Report a problem
    11/17/2025Listing removed$575,000$333/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2660460M Report a problem
    11/8/2025Price change$575,000-4%$333/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2660460M Report a problem
    9/16/2025Listed for sale$599,000$347/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2660460M Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,709 $252,800
    2024$6,709 +3.7%$252,800
    2023$6,469 +1.7%$252,800
    2022$6,363 +0.5%$252,800
    2021$6,333 $252,800
    2020-- $252,800
    2019-- $252,800
    2018-- $252,800
    2017-- $252,800
    2016-- $252,800
    2015-- $252,800 +141%
    2003-- $104,900
    2002-- $104,900
    2001-- $104,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08831