Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $679,900

    148 Ross Hill Rd, Charlestown, RI 02813

    3beds
    1,793sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $663,000 Zestimate®
    $379/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplacePeaceful natural surroundingsQuality finishesCustom tv built-inAiry living spaceTasteful updatesWelcoming farmers porch
    Set on a private wooded acre just 2 miles from ocean beaches, this custom sun-filled coastal home blends tranquility, thoughtful design, abundant storage & flexible living. Soaring ceilings, exposed beams, oversized windows & wide pine floors create warmth & character throughout. Tasteful updates, built-ins & quality finishes offer a refined yet relaxed feel. The open granite kitchen w/ island overlooks peaceful natural surroundings & flows into the airy living space w/ a gas fireplace & custom TV built-in. 2 1st FL BRs share a full bath, while the private 2nd FL primary suite features built-in closets & a beautifully updated bath w/ coastal-inspired tilework. Energy-efficient mini-splits provide year-round comfort. A finished lower level adds flexible bonus space ideal for a gym, office, media room, or guests. Outdoor living shines w/ a welcoming farmers porch & expansive rear deck designed for entertaining & enjoying the serene setting. A standout feature is the heated detached 16x23 garage w/ heated studio above,finished w/ matching wide pine floors—perfect for a workshop, office, guest overflow,boat storage, or potential income. Surrounded by native landscaping, stone walls & floral gardens offering exceptional privacy while remaining close to beaches, trails, Watch Hill, Newport, Narragansett, Quonnie Farm Market, Dave’s Coffee, Bend Yoga & Burlingame. A rare coastal retreat offering lifestyle, flexibility & income potential. Contingent on seller finding suitable housing
    5 hours
    |
    420
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David White 617-542-9300,

    OwnerEntry.com

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1412476MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Insulation (Walls)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Partial,Interior and Exterior,Partially Finished,Common
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,393
      • Total interior livable area: 1,793 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,393
      • Finished area below ground: 400

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 1.05 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: CHARM14L24

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingles, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Railroad, Recreational Facilities, Schools, Near Swimming, Tennis
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Charlestown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $379/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $511,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,032
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $663,000

        $630,000 - $696,000

        $2,839/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$679,900+22.5%$379/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1412476 Report a problem
        4/29/2022Sold$555,000+5.7%$310/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1304506 Report a problem
        3/22/2022Pending sale$525,000$293/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1304506 Report a problem
        3/18/2022Listed for sale$525,000+41.5%$293/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1304506 Report a problem
        8/18/2004Sold$371,000$207/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,032 +2.6%$511,300
        2024$2,955 +0.7%$511,300
        2023$2,935 +10.9%$511,300 +57.8%
        2022$2,647 -0.1%$324,000
        2021$2,650 -0.6%$324,000
        2020$2,667 +4.9%$324,000 +17.6%
        2019$2,542 -4.3%$275,400
        2018$2,655 +0.5%$275,400
        2017$2,641 -7.2%$275,400 -1.1%
        2016$2,845 +1%$278,600
        2015$2,817 +2.1%$278,600
        2014$2,758 +0.6%$278,600 -3.9%
        2013$2,742 +1.7%$289,900
        2012$2,696 +2.7%$289,900
        2011$2,626 +9.6%$289,900 -9.5%
        2010$2,396 +0.5%$320,300
        2009$2,383 +3.9%$320,300
        2008$2,293 +1.3%$320,300 +6.3%
        2007$2,264 +10.4%$301,400
        2006$2,050 -2.8%$301,400 +80%
        2004$2,108 +5.4%$167,400
        2003$2,000 $167,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,022/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3506
        Property taxes
        $516
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02813

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable