Skip main navigation
Sold for $349,289
  • $349,289

    148 Smith Rd, Brooks, KY 40109

    3beds
    2,118sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    1.2 Acres Lot
    $361,300 Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $2,075 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $361,300

    $336,000 - $390,000

    $2,075/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,075/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,075/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,047/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,047/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PLEASE READ AGENT NOTES! Discover your own slice of paradise at 148 Smith Rd, Brooks, KY 40109! This stunning property boasts 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths, and over 2,100 sq ft of finished living space. Enjoy the convenience of a 2-car detached garage with an additional workshop, perfect for hobbies or extra storage. Nestled on over an acre, this home offers plenty of space for outdoor activities. Relax on the large deck with a hot tub, perfect for unwinding. Located on a private street, this home provides a peaceful retreat while being just a short drive from city amenities. Only 18 minutes from the driveway to downtown Louisville. Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joshua Jarboe 502-216-7590,

    RE/MAX Empire

    Bought with:

    Tammy M Ramsey, 223159

    Real Estate Go To

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1662797MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,118
    • Total interior livable area: 2,118 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,118
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.20 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 02500000014A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

DateEventPrice
    9/17/2024Sold$349,289+0.4%$165/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1662797 Report a problem
    7/7/2024Pending sale$347,900$164/sqft
    6/28/2024Price change$347,900-0.6%$164/sqft
    6/14/2024Listed for sale$349,900$165/sqft
    6/10/2024Contingent$349,900$165/sqft
    6/8/2024Listed for sale$349,900+156.3%$165/sqft
    12/4/2009Sold$136,500-11.9%$64/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/12/2008Listing removed$154,900$73/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #1202385 Report a problem
    4/28/2008Listed for sale$154,900+131.2%$73/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #1202385 Report a problem
    8/28/2006Sold$67,000$32/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,838 +15.5%$157,000 +15%
    2023$1,592 -1%$136,500
    2022$1,608 -0.2%$136,500
    2021$1,611 $136,500
    2020-- $136,500
    2019$1,577 -1.9%$136,500
    2018$1,608 +11%$136,500
    2017$1,449 $136,500
    2016$1,449 $136,500
    2015$1,449 +7.4%$136,500
    2014$1,349 $136,500
    2011-- $136,500
    2010-- $136,500
    2009-- $136,500
    2007-- $136,500 +7.5%
    2006-- $126,960 +5.8%
    2005-- $120,050

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 40109