Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $259,750

    148 Verna Rd, Jayess, MS 39641

    2beds
    1,508sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1999
    6 Acres Lot
    $235,400 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas stoveStocked pondPropane wall heaterSunroom on backHorse barn
    mobile home with 6.45 acres ,large 2400sq ft shop, horse barn, stocked pond, 52 ft camper cover with water & electric hookups, shop has 5 ton ac unit and 5 ton air compressor .2 car parking cover and plenty of storage sheds on property.well water,two 250 gal propane tanks. 3 mini split systems, propane wall heater, gas stove ,4 ton ac unit. Sunroom on back, large covered deck front and back. Lots of space for gardens .
    What the owner loves about this home
    Peaceful place with lots of privacy. Well stocked pond for fishing, private deck out back overlooking the pond.
    5 hours
    |
    13
    |
    1
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (601) 937-0625

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Basement (not specified)
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00900290000300

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Jayess

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $42,455
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $235,400

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,324/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$259,750+10.5%$172/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/29/2025Sold--
        Source: MLS United #144814 Report a problem
        8/4/2025Pending sale$235,000$156/sqft
        Source: MLS United #144814 Report a problem
        6/30/2025Listed for sale$235,000$156/sqft
        Source: Southwest Mississippi BOR #144814 Report a problem
        6/25/2025Pending sale$235,000$156/sqft
        Source: Southwest Mississippi BOR #144814 Report a problem
        6/20/2025Listed for sale$235,000$156/sqft
        Source: Southwest Mississippi BOR #144814 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $5,356
        2023-- $5,356
        2022-- $5,356 +0.2%
        2021-- $5,345 +0.9%
        2020-- $5,296 0%
        2018$404 +126.1%$5,297 +122.8%
        2017$179 $2,377 -0.7%
        2016-- $2,394 +0.3%
        2015-- $2,386
        2014$164 $2,386 +3%
        2013-- $2,316 +11.7%
        2012-- $2,074 -0.2%
        2011-- $2,078

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39641

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable