Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $739,900

    1480 Devil Track Rd, Grand Marais, MN 55604

    2beds
    2,541sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $717,100 Zestimate®
    $291/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Striking stone fireplaceSurrounding forest and shorelineExpansive lake-facing windowsCustom storage walk-in pantryDramatic floor-to-ceiling windowsOpen-concept great room
    This exceptional lakeside retreat along the coveted north shore of Devil Track Lake, captures the essence of refined Northwoods living with panoramic water views from nearly every room. The open-concept great room features expansive lake-facing windows and a striking stone fireplace, creating a warm yet contemporary gathering space. A chef’s kitchen with a generous island, custom storage walk-in pantry, and dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows is designed for effortless natural light. Upstairs, the primary ensuite bedroom offers a balcony overlooking the shoreline — an ideal setting for sunrise coffee or peaceful evening respites. The walk-out lower level expands the home’s entertaining potential with a spacious family room and bar, leading to a hot tub just steps from the water. Outdoors, natural landscaping and thoughtfully designed gardens with perennials, complement the surrounding forest and shoreline. A gentle path leads to the lake and dock, opening the door to boating, swimming, and endless summer memories..large enough to sleep 8. A lakeside fire pit and picnic area provides an idyllic backdrop for gatherings that stretch long into the evening. Truly, an exceptional opportunity to own a truly distinctive lakeside estate.
    77 days
    |
    145
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Inger Andress 303-947-6773,

    Edina Realty, Inc. - Lutsen

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6123819MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Lake views with deck for morning coffee, ensuite bathroom and open spacious feel
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Description: Lake views with adjacent bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Other
      • Description: Full bath with natural woodwork
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 9
      Bonus room
      • Description: Lake views could be a workshop, hobby room or additional sleeping option
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 20
      Kitchen
      • Description: Lake views, vaulted ceilings, large island, double oven, range, pantry and plenty of natural light
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Laundry
      • Description: Natural light, main floor convenience.
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 7
      Living room
      • Description: Lake views, large open spacious feel with a cozy fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Rec room
      • Description: Lake views. recreation room complete with a bar and walkout to the lakeside hot tub!
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 400 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 20
      Heating
      • Dual Fuel/Off Peak, Fireplace(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater-Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range, Washer
      • Laundry: Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceilings, Wet Bar
      • Windows: Energy Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,541 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,689
      • Finished area below ground: 852

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, Detached, Multiple
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Dock, Hot Tub, Water Feature
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Inland Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Inland Lake, Waterfront Access(Private), Shoreline Characteristics(Shore-Accessible)
      • Body of water: Devil Track
      • Frontage length: 104
      Lot
      • Size: 0.56 Acres
      • Dimensions: 275 x 104
      • Features: Accessible Shoreline, Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 980
      • Parcel number: 522531020

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Steel Siding, Frame/Wood
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Previously Owned
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $291/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $4,104
      • Date on market: 3/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 361 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $717,100

        $681,000 - $753,000

        $3,219/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$739,900$291/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7028588 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Contingent$739,900$291/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6123819 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Listed for sale$739,900$291/sqft
        2/4/2026Listing removed$739,900$291/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6117794 Report a problem
        1/14/2026Price change$739,900-1.1%$291/sqft
        8/17/2025Price change$748,500-2.7%$295/sqft
        6/10/2025Price change$769,500-2%$303/sqft
        5/2/2025Price change$785,000-1.9%$309/sqft
        2/13/2025Listed for sale$799,900+25%$315/sqft
        6/19/2024Sold$639,900-8.6%$252/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6113412 Report a problem
        5/30/2024Pending sale$699,900$275/sqft
        5/10/2024Listed for sale$699,900+94.4%$275/sqft
        7/8/2019Sold$360,000-10%$142/sqft
        Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6082391 Report a problem
        6/14/2018Listing removed$399,900$157/sqft
        Source: Red Pine Realty #6074542 Report a problem
        5/18/2018Pending sale$399,900$157/sqft
        Source: Red Pine Realty #6074542 Report a problem
        4/30/2018Listed for sale$399,900-5.9%$157/sqft
        Source: Red Pine Realty #6074542 Report a problem
        10/29/2017Listing removed$425,000$167/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/10/2017Listed for sale$425,000+6.3%$167/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/10/2016Listing removed$399,900$157/sqft
        Source: Red Pine Realty #6023129 Report a problem
        6/10/2016Listed for sale$399,900$157/sqft
        Source: Red Pine Realty #6023129 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55604

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable