Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $329,999

    1480 Monumental Rd, Fairmont, WV 26554

    3beds
    2,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $317,500 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Luxurious bathroomsSpacious out-buildingAttached garageLarge private back patioOutdoor livingGlowing hardwood floorsButcher block countertops
    Comfort, Convenience and Charm abode in this picture-perfect home located in a serene neighborhood. A Beautiful showpiece of craftsmanship and sophistication set in a convenient location. This "must see" boasts outdoor living with a 2 carport and an attached garage, large private back patio and spacious out- building. Interior features include glowing hardwood floors, luxurious bathrooms and butcher block countertops. Other features include a Partially finished basement and a large kitchen with offset dining all while conveniently located in a peaceful setting.
    74 days
    |
    1,305
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JOSEPH COMMODORE 304-288-5805,

    COMMODORE REALTY LLC

    Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10163511MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 10.5 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 160
      • Dimensions: 10 x 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 214.5
      • Dimensions: 8.25 x 26
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 433.93
      • Dimensions: 13.08 x 33.17
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 171.42
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15.58
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Area: 277.29
      • Dimensions: 13.75 x 20.17
      Basement
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Other, Gas Stove Connection, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Other, Single Level Living
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Other
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Attic: Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Logs
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,800
      • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,600
      • Finished area below ground: 600

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, 3+ Cars, Carport, Off Street, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: 1
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Other, Private Yard
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.284 A
      • Features: Other, Rolling Slope, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed/Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 540492416 170016.0000
      • Other equipment: Other

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Block, Brick, Other
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200 Amps, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $150/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $249,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,609
      • Date on market: 3/2/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $317,500

        $302,000 - $333,000

        $1,656/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/2/2026Listed for sale$329,999$150/sqft
        Source: NCWV REIN #10163511 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,610 +5.4%$149,580 +3.7%
        2024$1,528 +5.1%$144,240 +22.5%
        2023$1,454 +3.7%$117,720 +3.9%
        2022$1,402 $113,280 +4.7%
        2021-- $108,180 +1.9%
        2020-- $106,140 +34.2%
        2019$739 +3.1%$79,080 +1.8%
        2018$716 +5.3%$77,700 +3.1%
        2017$680 +106.6%$75,360 +2.1%
        2016$329 $73,800 +3.9%
        2015$329 +4.5%$71,040 +0.1%
        2014$315 $70,980 +1%
        2013-- $70,260 +1%
        2012-- $69,540 +6.1%
        2011$565 +11.6%$65,520 +3.7%
        2010$506 -1.4%$63,180 -0.9%
        2009$513 +2.5%$63,780
        2008$500 +49.2%$63,780 +32%
        2007$335 -3.3%$48,300 +0.8%
        2006$347 -3.1%$47,940 -0.6%
        2005$358 $48,240 +1%
        2004-- $47,760 +6.4%
        2003-- $44,880
        2002-- $44,880 +2.3%
        2001-- $43,860

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 26554

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent