Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,600,000

    1481 County Line Rd, Power, MT 59487

    4beds
    2,298sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    80 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $696/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Chicken coopHorse barnFuel stands with tanksModern systemsSleek cabinetryNew flooring throughoutSix-burner propane viking range
    The ground is currently leased for cattle, demonstrating its proven capacity to support livestock while offering immediate income potential for a new owner. Supporting the operation is an impressive lineup of outbuildings and ranch infrastructure. A 40’ x 40’ Quonset, 36’ x 50’ shop, horse barn, chicken coop, greenhouse, fuel stands with tanks, and multiple storage buildings provide ample space for equipment, livestock care, feed, and projects of every scale. Whether your vision includes expanding a cattle operation, establishing a hobby farm, or simply enjoying the freedom of rural living, these improvements add tangible, hard-to-replace value. At the center of the property sits a home that has been completely reimagined inside, offering modern systems, elevated finishes, and timeless character. The kitchen stands as a true focal point—designed for both functionality and gathering—featuring a six-burner propane Viking range, built-in microwave, and a double-drawer Café dishwasher, paired with butcher block countertops, sleek cabinetry, and high-end appliances throughout. It’s a space built for those who value both serious cooking and everyday comfort. Beyond the kitchen, a long list of upgrades includes a new reverse osmosis water system, new furnace and air conditioning, on-demand hot water heater, new flooring throughout, and a new well pump and controls. Original details add warmth and character, including a refinished wood staircase, wood and pellet stoves, and a whitewashed brick fireplace. Beyond the property lines, the Vaughn area offers exceptional outdoor recreation and lifestyle appeal. The nearby Sun River and Missouri River provide outstanding fishing and floating opportunities, while wildlife areas, open landscapes, and Montana’s renowned hunting districts surround the region. Just minutes away, Great Falls offers healthcare, shopping, dining, cultural attractions, and a commercial airport with direct flights to major hubs—making this location as convenient as it is peaceful. This property is a place where the land works, the home comforts, and the lifestyle delivers exactly what so many are searching for.
    99 days
    |
    373
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Trampus Corder 406-231-8515,

    Corder & Associates

    Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 408388Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath, Garage, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Some Gas Appliances, Stove
      Features
      • Flooring: Plank, Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,298
      • Total interior livable area: 2,298 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,198

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Perimeter
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 80 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0000011485
      • Zoning description: Call Listing Agent for Details
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $696/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $444,493
      • Annual tax amount: $4,862
      • Date on market: 2/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 101 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,1031 Exchange,3rd Party Financing
      • Ownership: Full
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,106/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$1,600,000+8.5%$696/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30064736 Report a problem
        11/6/2025Listing removed$1,475,000$642/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30047769 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Price change$1,475,000-11.9%$642/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30056113 Report a problem
        5/21/2025Listed for sale$1,675,000$729/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30047769 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,074 -7.4%$444,493
        2023$3,321 +27.8%$444,493 +33.8%
        2022$2,599 +2.5%$332,096
        2021$2,534 +4.9%$332,096 +7.3%
        2020$2,416 -1.4%$309,361
        2019$2,451 -27.9%$309,361 +16.8%
        2018$3,399 +61.3%$264,963
        2017$2,107 +26.6%$264,963 +35.5%
        2016$1,664 -10.4%$195,515
        2015$1,858 +3.4%$195,515 +72.2%
        2014$1,797 -1%$113,524 +0%
        2013$1,815 +3.6%$113,482 +0.2%
        2012$1,751 $113,306
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59487

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable