Spacious 4-level split home set on a premium 0.48-acre lot, featuring an updated kitchen and baths along with numerous improvements including the roof, well system, flooring, and more. Enter through the widened foyer into a bright living room with hardwood flooring and a large picture window. The open-concept dining area flows seamlessly into the updated kitchen, appointed with granite countertops, light wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, custom hanging barn-door storage, and sliding door access to the patio and expansive backyard. Hardwood flooring continues from the staircase throughout all bedrooms on the upper level. The primary bedroom offers a beautifully renovated en suite bath with a quartz-top vanity and a glass-enclosed shower accented by decorative tile inlay and dual shower heads. Two additional bedrooms and a renovated hall bath complete this level. Downstairs, a large walkout family room features a cozy wood stove set in a brick surround, providing a warm and inviting gathering space. Continue to the bottom level to find an expansive storage area with utilities and a dedicated laundry space. Enjoy outdoor living on the landscaped lot with a picturesque open view, complete with a brick patio, charming swing pergola, and a storage shed. Additional updates include a new well line to the home and an upgraded well system with a ¾ horsepower motor. Enjoy Little Seneca Lake and Blackhills Regional Park, Mountain Biking, Kayaking and NO HOA! Ideally located near major commuter routes, shopping, dining, and entertainment options.
Pending
$625,000
14821 Ridgeoak Dr, Boyds, MD 20841
3beds
2,028sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.48 Acres Lot
$623,100 Zestimate®
$308/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Landscaped lotRenovated hall bathPicturesque open viewWidened foyerBrick patioCustom hanging barn-door storageCharming swing pergola
- 42 days |
- 556 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tom Greeves 301-641-0456,
Northrop Realty (240) 680-1515
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2220118
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Attached Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Basement
- Level: Lower
- Area: 529 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 X 23
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Family room
- Features: Wood Stove
- Level: Lower
- Area: 475 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 X 25
Foyer
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Granite Counters, Breakfast Nook
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 14
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 16
Utility room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Other, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level
Features
- Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Sliding Glass, Six Panel
- Windows: Casement, Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Vinyl Clad
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Partial,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rough Bath Plumb,Walk-Out Access,Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,652
- Total interior livable area: 2,028 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,028
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split,Four
- Stories: 4
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Trees/Woods, Scenic Vista
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 160200019954
- Zoning: R200
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Exists
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Main Entrance Lock
- Subdivision: Oakridge Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Boyds
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $308/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $419,833
- Annual tax amount: $5,048
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$623,100
$592,000 - $654,000
$3,094/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $625,000$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000+83.8%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2003 | Sold | $340,000$168/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,048 +28.6% | $380,467 +11.5% |
| 2024 | $3,927 +1.5% | $341,100 +1.6% |
| 2023 | $3,868 +6.1% | $335,667 +1.6% |
| 2022 | $3,644 +1.8% | $330,233 +1.7% |
| 2021 | $3,581 +1% | $324,800 +1.1% |
| 2020 | $3,546 +2.2% | $321,400 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $3,469 -0.2% | $314,600 |
| 2018 | $3,475 -0.3% | $314,600 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $3,486 +12.1% | $304,533 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $3,111 | $294,467 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $3,111 | $284,400 |
| 2014 | $3,111 | $284,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $284,400 -12.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $325,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $325,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $325,700 -24.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $429,400 +11.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $386,396 +12.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $343,393 +14.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $300,390 +11.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $268,666 +13.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $236,943 +15.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $205,220 +5.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $194,606 |
| 2001 | -- | $194,606 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20841