Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $425,000

    1485 Fireside Rd, Waconia, MN 55387

    3beds
    1,990sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 2002
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $425,000 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $2,633 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $425,000

    $404,000 - $446,000

    $2,633/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,633/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,633/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,643/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,643/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Multiple offers have been received for 1485 Fireside Road in Waconia. Please submit highest and best offers by 4:00 PM on Saturday, March 14.** Welcome to an awesome opportunity to live in an updated rambler the heart of Waconia! The open main floor is filled with natural light and features vaulted ceilings, creating a bright and inviting living space. Step out from the open concept updated kitchen into the private 3-season porch that serves as a secluded retreat. When the trees fill in, the porch turns into a quiet oasis, offering complete privacy for morning coffee or quiet evenings overlooking the large, fully fenced backyard. Recent improvements updates include a new furnace (Fall 2023) and new air exchanger (Fall 2024), new roof and gutters (2021), new carpet on the main level (2021), updated bathroom fixtures and mirror, and a new dishwasher (2024) kitchen microwave (2025) faucet (2025). The expansive walkout lower level leads to a large patio, perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor hosting. The heated 3-car garage adds extra convenience and storage. Located just blocks from Waconia High School, parks, and shopping. This home offers comfort, updates all while tucked away in great location!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chad Eckert 612-590-3090,

    Edina Realty, Inc.,

    Sarah Eckert 612-240-5579

    Bought with:

    Adam Hughes

    eXp Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7033141MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x13
    Deck
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x6
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x9
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 340 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20x17
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x13
    Porch
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Daylight,Drain Tiled,Egress Window(s),Finished,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,990
    • Total interior livable area: 1,990 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 995
    • Finished area below ground: 800

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    • Dimensions: 122 x 80
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
    Details
    • Foundation area: 995
    • Parcel number: 752700150
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$425,000+6.3%$214/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7033141 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$399,900$201/sqft
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$399,9000%$201/sqft
    5/26/2023Sold$400,000+8.1%$201/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6350767 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Pending sale$369,900$186/sqft
    4/13/2023Listed for sale$369,900+18.6%$186/sqft
    5/22/2020Sold$312,000+4%$157/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5547208 Report a problem
    4/10/2020Pending sale$299,900$151/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty - Eden Prairie #5547208 Report a problem
    4/1/2020Price change$299,900-8.4%$151/sqft
    3/19/2020Listed for sale$327,500+15.4%$165/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty - Eden Prairie #5473664 Report a problem
    4/24/2018Sold$283,700-0.5%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/8/2018Pending sale$285,000$143/sqft
    Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #4910777 Report a problem
    2/24/2018Listed for sale$285,000+56.2%$143/sqft
    9/25/2002Sold$182,500$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,418 +3.8%$378,400 +4.8%
    2024$4,256 +6.8%$360,900 +2.2%
    2023$3,984 +8.7%$353,200 +3.9%
    2022$3,666 +10.1%$339,900 +25%
    2021$3,330 +3.5%$272,000 +10.5%
    2020$3,216 +14.4%$246,100
    2019$2,812 $246,100 +14.1%
    2017$2,812 -1.2%$215,600 +6.3%
    2016$2,846 $202,800 +5.6%
    2015$2,846 +16%$192,000 +19.3%
    2014$2,454 +5.6%$160,900 -11.5%
    2013$2,324 +0.6%$181,800 +7.8%
    2012$2,310 -4.5%$168,600 -7.4%
    2011$2,418 +8.7%$182,100
    2010$2,224 +1.8%--
    2009$2,184 -8.2%$205,700 -5%
    2008$2,378 $216,600 +5.6%
    2007-- $205,099 +6.9%
    2005-- $191,856 +1.5%
    2004-- $189,021

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55387