Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $249,000

    1485 Scott Rd, Alexander City, AL 35010

    1beds
    1,196sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    13 Acres Lot
    $235,800 Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare mini farm
    Here is a unique opportunity to enjoy rural living within the urban convenience--a place where you can spread out, create, and relax without sacrificing accessibility to town. Whether you are dreaming of a small farmstead, a work shop based business, or simply room to roam, this property is ready to meet your needs. Nestled on nearly 14 acres this rare mini farm offers a spacious one bedroom, two bath home perfect for a primary home, guest home or temporary living while you plan your forever home on a beautiful building site near the pond. The acreage is fenced, offering security and flexibility for gardening, livestock, or pets.. Don't miss the chance to own this one-of-a kind property. Schedule your private showing today and see the potential for yourself.
    24 days
    |
    572
    |
    26
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bonny Wilson 256-749-8772,

    East Dale Realty, Inc

    Source: LMMLS,MLS#: 26-522MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Laminate
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,196
      • Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Parking Pad
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Shrubs
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Body of water: N/A
      Lot
      • Size: 13 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0507354001012.0000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Alexander City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $208/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $106,600
      • Annual tax amount: $673
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $235,800

        $222,000 - $248,000

        $1,029/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$249,000+4.6%$208/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #26-522 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Listing removed$238,000$199/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #25-1690 Report a problem
        8/12/2025Price change$238,000-4.4%$199/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #25-1690 Report a problem
        5/9/2025Listed for sale$249,000$208/sqft
        Source: LMMLS #25-1690 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$673 -0.2%$17,940
        2024$674 -2.9%$17,940 -2.9%
        2023$694 $18,480
        2022$694 -15%$18,480 -15.1%
        2021$817 +0.2%$21,760
        2020$816 $21,760 -79.8%
        2019$816 +221%$107,540
        2018$254 $107,540 +7.7%
        2017$254 +36.7%$99,820 +15.8%
        2016$186 $86,180
        2015$186 $86,180
        2014$186 $86,180
        2013$186 $86,180
        2011-- $86,180
        2010-- $86,180
        2009-- $86,180

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35010

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable