Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Quigg & Co Real Estate
    $499,000

    1487 Ocean Beach Road, Hoquiam, WA 98550

    5beds
    3,064sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    9.43 Acres Lot
    $487,600 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hay loftCozy propane fireplaceFruit treesGarden spaceFeed stallsWalk-in pantry
    Experience country living at its finest with this spacious 5-bedroom home, plus office/bonus room, spanning over 3,000 sq ft on more than 9 acres. The open-concept kitchen, dining, and living room features a cozy propane fireplace and plenty of space for entertaining. Enjoy the convenience of a walk-in pantry, and the mostly covered upper and lower decks for outdoor living all year round. The primary suite boasts a walk-in closet, and sliding door to the upper deck. The property offers several fruit trees, garden space and a spring fed lake in the back of the property. A large barn with 800 sq ft of garage space, 800 sq ft of feed stalls, hay loft above it all and wood shed in the back completes the package. Come check it out today!
    272 days
    |
    230
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Quigg,

    Quigg & Co Real Estate

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2422328MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Fireplace Insert, Wall Furnace, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s)
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,064
      • Total interior livable area: 3,064 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Pantry, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 9.43 Acres
      • Features: Cable TV, Deck, Outbuildings, Propane, RV Parking
      Details
      • Parcel number: 759000200000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal/Vinyl
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $163/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $378,462
      • Annual tax amount: $3,891
      • Date on market: 3/10/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 433 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Double Oven, Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $487,600

        $463,000 - $512,000

        $3,725/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Pending sale$499,000$163/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2422328 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$499,000$163/sqft
        2/17/2026Pending sale$499,000$163/sqft
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$499,000$163/sqft
        1/28/2026Pending sale$499,000$163/sqft
        9/17/2025Price change$499,000-3.1%$163/sqft
        8/17/2025Listed for sale$515,000+51.7%$168/sqft
        4/25/2011Listing removed$339,500$111/sqft
        Source: ERA Twin County Inc. #62522 Report a problem
        6/19/2010Listed for sale$339,500-14.9%$111/sqft
        Source: ERA Twin County Inc. #62522 Report a problem
        11/22/2009Listing removed$399,000$130/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/Ocean Shores, Inc. #29054201 Report a problem
        9/24/2009Listed for sale$399,000$130/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,792 -2.5%$378,462
        2023$3,891 -0.9%$378,462
        2022$3,927 +18.1%$378,462 +37.2%
        2021$3,325 +53.8%$275,789
        2020$2,162 -40.6%$275,789 +1.8%
        2019$3,638 $270,996
        2018$3,638 -2%$270,996 +12%
        2017$3,714 +4.1%$241,900
        2016$3,568 $241,900 +7.9%
        2014$3,568 +7.6%$224,278 +3.5%
        2013$3,317 -3.1%$216,788 -18.7%
        2011$3,423 +0.5%$266,550
        2010$3,405 +19.1%$266,550
        2009$2,860 +33.4%$266,550
        2008$2,144 $266,550
        2007$2,144 -13.6%$266,550 +42.6%
        2006$2,482 +0.7%$186,895
        2005$2,464 +5.8%$186,895
        2004$2,328 +1.9%$186,895 +6%
        2003$2,285 +1.3%$176,290
        2002$2,256 +1%$176,290 +6.4%
        2001$2,234 -1.7%$165,720 -10.8%
        2000$2,272 $185,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98550

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable