Skip main navigation
Active
  • $995,000

    14891 Big Horn Rd, Huson, MT 59846

    4beds
    2,976sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    5 Acres Lot
    $969,800 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 14891 Big Horn Road in Huson! This home is the perfect location for anyone looking for space between neighbors less than 30 minutes from Missoula. Sitting on five acres, the 2,976 square foot house has four bedrooms, plus a bonus room, three-and-a-half-bathrooms, an attached two-car garage plus a 1,560 square foot shop. Making everything even better is the deeded access to the Clark Fork River, which is not available to every property owner in the neighborhood. A short trek leads you to beautiful and private water access. You'll love the main level's living space with its cathedral ceilings, wood stove, and large windows looking to the mountains, making this a great place to get cozy. A large porch accessed through the living room offers another place to enjoy your property. The kitchen-dining room combo sits off the living room, with vinyl flooring, stainless steel appliances, and windows showcasing more of your great views. The primary bedroom is located on the main level of the home, complete with bathroom en-suite and double closet. The main level of the home hosts a second bedroom, and full bathroom. Completing the main level, and adding a great amount of utility is a mudroom connecting the home to the garage. Here you will find the laundry connection with a folding counter, and half-bathroom. The lower level of the home begins with a sprawling living area, which provides an abundant possibility of uses. With two distinct areas, you'll have more than enough room for relaxing, crafts, hobbies, or fun! The walk-out basement leads directly to a covered patio and another opportunity to enjoy your view. The basement includes two bedrooms, a bonus room, a full bathroom, and storage room. If you need shop space for work, hobbies, or toys, 14891 Big Horn delivers! The whole shop space has power, with the main shop bay hosting two large garage doors, storage areas. The shop is heated by a wood stove which accesses a second area that runs the length of the shop. A third bay is private with its own garage door. A green house area is also accessible via the shop. The five acres are fully fenced, with a gentle slope.
    12 days
    |
    357
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Geoff Curtis 406-544-6527,

    Soula Realty

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30069769MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,976 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,488

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Perimeter
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 04242734301050000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Poured
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

• Services included: Road Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      • HOA name: Big Horn Hoa
      Location
      • Region: Huson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $334/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $854,100
      • Annual tax amount: $5,591
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $969,800

        $921,000 - $1.02M

        $2,992/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$995,000-9.5%$334/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30069769 Report a problem
        8/5/2025Listing removed$1,100,000$370/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30043208 Report a problem
        5/15/2025Listed for sale$1,100,000+159.7%$370/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30043208 Report a problem
        10/30/2017Sold--
        Source: MRMLS #21710213 Report a problem
        8/10/2017Listed for sale$423,500$142/sqft
        Source: BHHS Montana Properties - Missoula #21710213 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,384 +2.1%$854,100 +31%
        2024$5,271 -0.8%$652,200
        2023$5,313 +3%$652,200 +30.2%
        2022$5,160 +1.1%$500,900
        2021$5,105 +13.2%$500,900 +20.1%
        2020$4,508 -0.3%$417,200
        2019$4,522 +0.7%$417,200 +3.8%
        2018$4,491 +6.4%$401,900 +8%
        2017$4,222 +6.4%$372,100 +4.5%
        2016$3,968 +5.9%$356,000
        2015$3,746 +3.1%$356,000 +80.9%
        2014$3,634 +11.3%$196,789 +3.1%
        2013$3,264 +1.8%$190,846 +3.6%
        2012$3,208 $184,300
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $228,400
        2007-- $228,400 +2.4%
        2006-- $223,000
        2005-- $223,000
        2004-- $223,000
        2003-- $223,000 +43.4%
        2002-- $155,500
        2000-- $155,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,533/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4787
        Property taxes
        $721
        HOA Fees
        $25
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59846

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable