Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $625,000

    149 Allen St, Hackensack, NJ 07601

    2beds

    What's special

    Fully operational wood-burning fireplaceCentral airCharming private outdoor patioSpacious and functional layout
    Beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath brick ranch located in Hackensack on the border of Maywood. This move-in ready home offers a spacious and functional layout with incredible potential for future expansion. The oversized full basement spans the entire footprint of the home, providing endless possibilities for finishing and additional living space. The attic space extends across the entire house, offering exceptional storage capacity. Features include a bright and inviting three-season sunroom, a fully operational wood-burning fireplace, central air, an updated full bathroom, and replacement windows and front door with a lifetime warranty. The home also boasts a 2-car garage and a charming, private outdoor patio—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Situated in a desirable neighborhood of Hackensack close to shopping, dining, and transportation, this property combines comfort, convenience, and opportunity.
    90 days
    |
    40
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Emily Harr 973-714-1345,

    Erealty Group LLC

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26005506MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Radiators
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Attached
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2300616000000001

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans
      Location
      • Region: Hackensack

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $367,100
      • Annual tax amount: $11,780
      • Date on market: 2/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        3/20/2026Pending sale$625,000
        Source: NJMLS #26005506 Report a problem
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$625,000+148%
        Source: NJMLS #26005506 Report a problem
        6/21/2013Sold$252,000+0.8%
        Source: GSMLS #2998520 Report a problem
        3/17/2013Price change$249,900-3.8%
        Source: Weichert Realtors #2998520 Report a problem
        2/17/2013Listed for sale$259,900
        Source: Weichert Realtors #2998520 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,219 $367,100
        2024$11,219 +6.1%$367,100
        2023$10,569 +5.2%$367,100 +2.2%
        2022$10,043 -0.1%$359,200 +20%
        2021$10,054 +1.2%$299,400
        2020$9,930 -0.5%$299,400 +1.2%
        2019$9,976 $295,800 +1.2%
        2018$9,976 +6.4%$292,300 +1.2%
        2017$9,377 +0.4%$288,700 +4%
        2016$9,338 +5.4%$277,600 +4%
        2015$8,863 +3.3%$266,800
        2014$8,583 +9%$266,800
        2013$7,873 $266,800
        2012$7,873 -2%$266,800
        2011$8,032 +5.1%$266,800 -22.7%
        2010$7,642 +5.6%$345,000
        2009$7,235 $345,000 -11.6%
        2007-- $390,100 +143.8%
        2006-- $160,000 -11.4%
        2005-- $180,500
        2004-- $180,500
        2003-- $180,500
        2002-- $180,500
        2001-- $180,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Hackensack North

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          49 / 100
          Some Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable