Rare and wonderful opportunity for a handy homeowner to own an affordable home in the highly desirable Miller Place School District. Set on a beautiful and expansive 1.14-acre property, this unique offering is a true homesteader’s dream—perfect for those ready to roll up their sleeves and create something special.
Organically farmed for over four decades, the grounds are a gardener’s paradise featuring deep, rich soil and an incredible variety of plantings, including fruit trees (fig and crabapple), berry bushes (raspberries and wine berries), wildflowers, and dozens of herbs. A truly special highlight is the fig tree—over 150 years old—originally brought from Italy as a sapling. The property attracts birds, bees, butterflies, and other pollinators, making it ideal for nature lovers.
The home offers a spacious open floor plan, a large fireplace with wood stove, and flexible layout options, including the potential for a legal accessory apartment with proper permits.
Major exterior updates have already been completed, including siding, front windows, and roof (2009). The interior is in need of updating and is being sold as-is, offering a fantastic opportunity to customize and create your dream home.
Bring your vision, your tools, and your creativity—endless possibilities await the right buyer.
For sale
$575,000
149 Miller Place Road, Miller Place, NY 11764
4beds
1,358sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1966
1.14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$423/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 27 days |
- 2,897 |
- 136 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna Coach 631-928-5484,
Linda Stowell
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 986362
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Original Details, Master Downstairs, Walk Through Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Attic: Walkup
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,358
- Total interior livable area: 1,358 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 1.14 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0200119000400004000
- Special conditions: Probate Listing
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Fixer
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Miller Place
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $423/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,800
- Annual tax amount: $12,859
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+383.2%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/1993 | Sold | $119,000$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2017 | $8,309 | $2,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2007 | $7,068 +20.4% | $2,800 |
| 2005 | $5,872 +2.4% | $2,800 |
| 2004 | $5,735 +9.6% | $2,800 |
| 2003 | $5,234 +5.8% | $2,800 |
| 2002 | $4,947 +9% | $2,800 |
| 2001 | $4,539 +0.5% | $2,800 |
| 2000 | $4,517 | $2,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11764