Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $85K (5/23)
    $465,000

    149 Otter Close, The Sea Ranch, CA 95497

    --beds
    --baths
    0.34Acres
    Residential Lot
    Built in ----
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $413/mo HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful meadow west locationLots of sunLevel site
    Exceptional westside location just a stone's throw from Shell Beach and the nearby Boat Launch Beach and Marine Preserve. This prime corner parcel captures sweeping panoramic ocean views across acres of unobstructed commons, creating a rare sense of openness, privacy, and connection to the coastline. Listen to the crashing surf, watch migrating whales, and enjoy dramatic sunsets from a future custom coastal retreat. Ideally situated for easy access to hiking trails, secluded beaches, tide pools, and all the natural beauty Sea Ranch is known for. The corner sunny location offers added design flexibility and enhances the spacious setting. A rare opportunity to create your dream home in one of the coast's most desirable oceanfront communities.
    1101 days
    |
    138
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Kennedy DRE #00522478 707-884-9000,

    Kennedy & Associates 707-884-9000

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 323032289MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mendocino

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Meadow West
      Details
      • Parcel number: 156230012000
      • Zoning description: Single-Family
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: TBD
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, DSL Available, Public, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Barn, Park, Playground, Sauna, Tennis Court(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Management, Security, Street
      • HOA fee: $413 monthly
      • HOA name: Sea Ranch
      • HOA phone: 707-785-2444
      Location
      • Region: Sea Ranch

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $34,629
      • Annual tax amount: $692
      • Date on market: 5/19/2023

DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Price change$465,000-15.5%
        Source: BAREIS #323032289 Report a problem
        5/19/2023Listed for sale$550,000
        Source: BAREIS #323032289 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$692 +1%$34,629 +2%
        2024$685 +1%$33,950 +2%
        2023$678 +2.4%$33,285 +2%
        2022$662 +0.9%$32,633 +2%
        2021$656 -0.2%$31,994 +1%
        2020$657 +2.7%$31,666 +2%
        2019$640 +42.4%$31,046 +2%
        2018$449 $30,438 +2%
        2017-- $29,842 +2%
        2016$623 $29,257 +1.5%
        2015-- $28,818 +2%
        2014-- $28,254 +0.5%
        2013$56,450 $28,127 +2%
        2012-- $27,576 +2%
        2011-- $27,036 +0.8%
        2010-- $26,834 -0.2%
        2009-- $26,898 +2%
        2008-- $26,371 +2%
        2007-- $25,854 +2%
        2006-- $25,348 +2%
        2005-- $24,851 +2%
        2004-- $24,364 +1.9%
        2003-- $23,917 +2%
        2002-- $23,449 +2%
        2001-- $22,990 +2%
        2000-- $22,539

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 95497

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        19 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable