Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $832,200

    1490 Tates Creek Rd, Lexington, KY 40502

    3beds
    2,500sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $832,200 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $4,059 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $832,200

    $774,000 - $899,000

    $4,059/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,059/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,059/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,101/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,101/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home is Gorgeous! Stunning Hardwood Floors and Trim highlight this Chevy Chase Charmer that is just a few minutes walk from Shopping, Dining and UK Football and Baseball games. A circular driveway makes getting in and out a breeze. The Kitchen is an Entertainer's dream with a Huge Island with gas range and adjoining a magnificent formal dining space with large corner Built-in Cabinets. The expansive Sun Porch looks out over a lush, private back yard with mature trees that is startlingly quiet and a perfect place to relax on a Summer Evening. This home boasts ample storage space in the Full Basement and in large closets on the 2nd floor. Click on the Virtual Tour section to see the video walk through!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Washer-Dryer Hook-up, Walk-in Closets, Specialty Ceilings
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Attic: Access Only, Walk-in, Floored
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15432000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

• Construction: Cut Stone
    • Dining Facilities: Formal Dining Room, Kitchen Bar, Eat In Kitchen
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Trees, Circular Drive, Storm Windows, Privacy Fence, Wood Fence, Window Screens
    • Fireplaces: Masonry, Living Room, Gas Logs, Gas Starter
    • Garage: Yes
    • Garage/Carport Type: Garage Door Opener, 1 Car Attached
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Washer-Dryer Hook-up, Walk-in Closets, Specialty Ceilings
    • Location Description: Park(s) Nearby, Tennis Nearby, Inside New Circle Rd
    • Miscellaneous: Basement, Formal Living Room, Family Room, Bonus Room, Separate Utility Rm., Foyer, Master Bdrm 1st Flr.
    • Type/Style: 2 Story
    • Water: City
    • Air Conditioning: Electric
    • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • Water Heater: Gas
    • Attic: Access Only, Walk-in, Floored
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Roof: Dimensional Style, Rubber, Shingle
    • Foundation: Other
    • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
    • Sewer: Public Sewer

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/31/2020Sold$510,000-2.9%$204/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #1914566 Report a problem
    1/12/2020Pending sale$525,000$210/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Greater Lex #1914566 Report a problem
    10/28/2019Price change$525,000-4.5%$210/sqft
    9/1/2019Price change$550,000-4.3%$220/sqft
    6/29/2019Price change$575,000-4%$230/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Greater Lexington #1914566 Report a problem
    4/23/2019Listed for sale$599,000$240/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway de Movellan #1900094 Report a problem
    4/11/2019Pending sale$599,000$240/sqft
    2/8/2019Price change$599,000-3.4%$240/sqft
    1/3/2019Listed for sale$620,000+31.9%$248/sqft
    11/6/2015Sold$470,000-5.1%$188/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #1518136 Report a problem
    10/19/2015Pending sale$495,000$198/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Bluegrass Real #1518136 Report a problem
    10/2/2015Price change$495,000-3.9%$198/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Lexington #1518136 Report a problem
    9/18/2015Price change$515,000-1.9%$206/sqft
    9/9/2015Price change$525,000-4.4%$210/sqft
    8/17/2015Listed for sale$549,000+15.6%$220/sqft
    4/4/2015Listing removed$475,000$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Lexington #1501774 Report a problem
    1/29/2015Listed for sale$475,000+48.4%$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Bluegrass Realty #1501774 Report a problem
    12/31/2014Sold$320,000-7.2%$128/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #1421249 Report a problem
    11/8/2014Listed for sale$345,000+136.3%$138/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Bluegrass Realty #1421249 Report a problem
    12/20/2013Sold$146,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,218 +28.6%$664,600 +28.6%
    2023$6,388 -3.2%$516,600
    2022$6,599 $516,600
    2021$6,599 +1.3%$516,600 +1.3%
    2020$6,515 +8.5%$510,000 +8.5%
    2019$6,004 $470,000
    2018$6,004 +4.9%$470,000
    2017$5,722 +98.9%$470,000 +46.9%
    2015$2,876 $320,000 +9.6%
    2014$2,876 $292,000 +13.6%
    2012$2,876 $257,000
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $257,000
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mount Vernon-Hollywood-Montclair