Well-maintained brick home featuring hardwood floors throughout and a recently updated bathroom with new tile. The roof and HVAC were replaced four years ago, providing added peace of mind. The fenced backyard offers privacy and usable outdoor space. While modest in size, this home combines classic character with practical updates, making it a solid option for a primary residence or investment property
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/17)
$159,900
1494 Raymore Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
3beds
981sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic characterFenced backyard offers privacyUsable outdoor spaceRecently updated bathroomHardwood floors throughoutWell-maintained brick home
- 87 days |
- 400 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marija Tomic,
ResiAmerica, Inc. 901-730-8033
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10214685
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Washer/Dryer Connections
Living room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 981 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad
- Covered spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood Fence
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 133
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 066067 00031
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Colonial Village A
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,124
- Price range: $159.9K - $159.9K
- Date on market: 2/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 75 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,317/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $159,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $169,900-5.6%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $179,900-2.7%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $184,900-2.6%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Price change | $189,900-2.6%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $194,900+53.5%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,295$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2020 | Sold | $127,000-7.2%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2020 | Pending sale | $136,900$140/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Memphis Central #10087302 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2020 | Price change | $136,900-2.1%$140/sqft |
| 10/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $139,900$143/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,124 +4.7% | $40,300 +30.8% |
| 2024 | $2,028 +8.1% | $30,800 |
| 2023 | $1,876 | $30,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $30,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $30,800 +75.2% |
| 2020 | $562 | $17,575 |
| 2019 | $562 -21.1% | $17,575 |
| 2018 | $712 -45.1% | $17,575 |
| 2017 | $1,297 +113.5% | $17,575 -1.7% |
| 2016 | $608 +2.5% | $17,875 |
| 2014 | $593 | $17,875 |
| 2013 | -- | $17,875 -13.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $20,625 |
| 2011 | -- | $20,625 |
| 2010 | -- | $20,625 |
| 2009 | -- | $20,625 +13% |
| 2008 | -- | $18,250 |
| 2007 | -- | $18,250 |
| 2006 | -- | $18,250 |
| 2005 | -- | $18,250 +4.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $17,450 |
| 2003 | -- | $17,450 |
| 2002 | -- | $17,450 |
| 2001 | -- | $17,450 +18.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $14,775 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire