Move-in ready 2-bedroom, 1-bath remodeled home situated on 1.07 acres. The home features a comfortable layout with a dining room, kitchen, bedroom, bathroom, entrance foyer, and a laundry closet. Recent updates include new vinyl plank flooring, new carpet in the living room and bedroom, and an updated bathroom featuring a new vanity, sink, and toilet. The home also offers updated 100-amp electrical service for added reliability and peace of mind.
The property includes a one-stall garage and a spacious 24x40 pole barn, providing excellent space for storage, hobbies, a workshop, or recreational equipment.
The large backyard with mature trees offers plenty of space for outdoor activities, gatherings, gardening, or simply enjoying the peaceful setting. This property presents a great opportunity for buyers seeking a remodeled home with acreage and valuable outbuilding space, while still being conveniently located near local amenities.
Active
Price cut: $15K (4/14)
$250,000
1497 Riblet Rd, Muskegon, MI 49445
2beds
712sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
1.03 Acres Lot
$243,100 Zestimate®
$351/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful settingOne-stall garageLaundry closetDining roomComfortable layoutEntrance foyerNew vinyl plank flooring
- 69 days |
- 564 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott St. Pierre 630-917-5095,
Five Star Real Estate Whitehall 231-733-3080
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26009921
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 9.00
Dining area
- Level: Main
- Area: 84
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 7.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 84
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 7.00
Laundry
- Description: Laundry Area
- Level: Main
- Area: 24
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 3.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 171
- Dimensions: 19.00 x 9.00
Other
- Description: Walk in Closet
- Level: Main
- Area: 30
- Dimensions: 6.00 x 5.00
Other
- Description: Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 7.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Replacement, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Partial
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 712
- Total interior livable area: 712 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Dimensions: 177 x 254 x 175 x 254
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Barn
- Parcel number: 6110005400006300
- Zoning description: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Other,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Muskegon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $351/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,400
- Annual tax amount: $813
- Date on market: 3/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$243,100
$231,000 - $255,000
$1,578/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $250,000-5.7%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2026 | Price change | $265,000-3.6%$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000$386/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $813 +4.5% | $64,400 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $778 +4.8% | $59,300 +24.3% |
| 2023 | $743 | $47,700 +26.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $37,700 +13.2% |
| 2021 | $716 | $33,300 +4.4% |
| 2020 | $716 +250.5% | $31,900 +578.7% |
| 2018 | $204 | $4,700 -81.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $25,400 +7.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $23,600 +6.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $22,200 +6.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $20,800 +11.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $18,700 -7% |
| 2012 | -- | $20,100 -10.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $22,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $22,400 -25.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $30,100 -2.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $31,000 -2.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $31,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $31,700 +0.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $31,500 +3.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $30,500 +16.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $26,200 +3.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $25,400 +15.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,000 +14% |
| 2000 | -- | $19,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49445