Discover this perfectly positioned condo offering the best of both worlds – conveniently located midway between pristine beaches and the charming village area. This updated 2-bedroom, a full bathroom, and 1-half bathroom home is ideal those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle. Updated home includes LVT flooring throughout, providing durability and easy maintenance. Take advantage of excellent community amenities, including a refreshing community pool, firepit, a picnic area great for outdoor entertaining or casual meals with friends and neighbors. Enjoy Island living at Island Marshwood Condo, unit D3 as a second home or a primary residence. Short term rentals are not allowed, minimum of 30-day rental.
For sale
$374,900
1498 Demere Rd, Saint Simons Island, GA 31522
2beds
1,184sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1983
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$317/sqft
$298/mo HOA
What's special
- 44 days |
- 34 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leighann Woods 912-577-3311,
Banker Real Estate
Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1661136
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Other
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den, Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,184
- Total interior livable area: 1,184 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Details
- Parcel number: 0406076
- As Is
- Year built: 1983
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Island Marshwoods Condos
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Landscaping, Picnic Area, Pool
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Trash, Other, Hazard Insurance
- HOA fee: $298 monthly
Location
- Region: Saint Simons Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $317/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $2,383
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $374,900+10.3%$317/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1661136 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Sold | $340,000-5.5%$287/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1649691 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Pending sale | $359,900$304/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1649691 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Price change | $359,900-2.5%$304/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1649691 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $369,000+7%$312/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1649691 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2023 | Sold | $344,900$291/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1638900 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Pending sale | $344,900$291/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1638900 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2023 | Price change | $344,900+15%$291/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1638900 Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2023 | Pending sale | $299,900$253/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1635620 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2023 | Price change | $299,900-4.8%$253/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1635620 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2022 | Price change | $314,900-3.1%$266/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1635620 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2022 | Price change | $324,900-5.8%$274/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1635620 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2022 | Pending sale | $345,000$291/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1634473 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2022 | Contingent | $345,000$291/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1634473 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2022 | Price change | $345,000+32.7%$291/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1634473 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2021 | Pending sale | $259,900$220/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1629664 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2021 | Contingent | $259,900$220/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1629664 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2021 | Price change | $259,900+2%$220/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1629664 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2021 | Pending sale | $254,900$215/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1627730 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Contingent | $254,900$215/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1627730 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Price change | $254,900+3.2%$215/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1627730 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2021 | Pending sale | $246,900+2.9%$209/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1624417 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2020 | Listing removed | $239,900$203/sqft |
Source: Engel & Volkers Golden Isles #1621149 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,900$203/sqft |
| 7/31/2020 | Listing removed | $239,900$203/sqft |
Source: Engel & Volkers Golden Isles #1620421 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,900$203/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31522