This large custom built home is located in the most sought after area of Hawaiian Paradise Park Subdivision.....AND it is priced under the current going rate of dollar per square foot that builders are charging for new homes in the area!!
Peek a Boo Oceanviews from the second and third bedroom windows and of course you can hear the Ocean with the windows open and experience wonderful tradewinds!! ! It is a short walk to the access path, where you can go out and fish or meditate on the amazing black lava cliffs.
This home is set up for relaxed living with an easy to care for yard with many tropical plants (list is available) the lot is completely fenced with vinyl privacy fencing.
*3 LARGE bedrooms
*Additional room directly off of the front door - perfect for an in--home business office
*Built for entertaining - Big kitchen with walk-in pantry & large island for buffets or prep
* Soaring ceilings in the living room with dramatic light fixture
* All of the high end appliances are included - including a wine cooler in the kitchen
* Master Bedroom is beyond spacious with walk-in closet complete with built-ins
* Master Bedroom has it's own private Lanai with tile floors
* Bathrooms all have beautiful matching bowl/vessel sinks
* 5-Split AC units - 1 in each bedroom and in the living areas
* Blinds though out the home
* Lawn! Landscaped with many tropical plants -
* A lovely sitting knoll surrounded by the tropical plants & gentle tradewinds
* Well Water
*Plenty of off street parking
*ALL paved roads
*Access to your own mailbox in the new mailbox cluster
* Custom front entry gate with key pad or remote automatic gate
This home is stunning - Rare to find a home with this much square footage in amazing condition this close to the ocean!
For sale
$799,000
15-1683 Beach Rd, Keaau, HI 96749
3beds
2,426sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
0.26 Acres Lot
$785,800 Zestimate®
$329/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 287 |
- 10 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Janice Murdoch 8082848804,
Team Hawaii Realty
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 730467
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Zoned
Cooling
- Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Wine Cooler
- Laundry: Front Load, Hook-ups Available
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,426
- Total interior livable area: 2,426 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Grassy, Interior Lot
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 3150570150000
- Zoning: A-1A
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Double Wall, Wood Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: None
- Subdivision: HAWAIIAN PARADISE PARK
Location
- Region: Keaau
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $329/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $702,100
- Annual tax amount: $7,793
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,HULA MAE,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$785,800
$747,000 - $825,000
$3,840/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000+15.8%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2025 | Sold | $690,000-2.8%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2024 | Listing removed | $710,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $710,000-3.7%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2024 | Listing removed | $736,998$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2024 | Price change | $736,998-6.7%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Price change | $790,000-8%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2023 | Price change | $859,000-4.4%$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2023 | Price change | $899,000-5.4%$371/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $950,000+1800%$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Sold | $50,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $702,100 -10% |
| 2024 | $8,664 +59.8% | $780,500 +59.8% |
| 2023 | $5,421 +568.1% | $488,400 +568.1% |
| 2022 | $811 +38.2% | $73,100 +38.2% |
| 2021 | $587 -1.9% | $52,900 -1.9% |
| 2020 | $598 +19.8% | $53,900 +19.8% |
| 2019 | $500 +48% | $45,000 +10% |
| 2018 | $338 +12.3% | $40,900 +13.3% |
| 2017 | $301 | $36,100 +11.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $32,500 +13.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $28,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96749