Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $420,690

    15 3rd St NE #5, Washington, DC 20002

    1beds
    462sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1890
    -- sqft lot
    $412,300 Zestimate®
    $911/sqft
    $400/mo HOA

    What's special

    Classic historic rowhomeCharming tree-lined blockSun-filled top-floor one-bedroom residenceOriginal hardwood floorsClassic radiator heatMini-split air conditioningHigh ceilings
    Welcome to 15 3rd Street NE #5, a sun-filled top-floor one-bedroom residence ideally situated on a charming, tree-lined block in the heart of Capitol Hill. Set within a classic historic rowhome, this inviting home blends timeless DC character with a functional and flexible layout. The bright and spacious living area features original hardwood floors, high ceilings, and a beautiful bay window with peaceful treetop views, filling the space with natural light. The open layout offers versatility for both living and dining, creating a comfortable and airy feel. The kitchen is thoughtfully designed with ample cabinetry, gas cooking, and a convenient breakfast bar—perfect for everyday living or a work-from-home setup. Windows on both ends of the home enhance light and airflow throughout. The separate bedroom provides a quiet retreat with generous proportions, while additional highlights include mini-split air conditioning, classic radiator heat, and boutique building charm. Two off-street parking spaces are available for purchase separately, a rare and valuable offering in Capitol Hill that adds flexibility and long-term convenience. Located just moments from Union Station, Stanton Park, and the H Street Corridor, this home offers unbeatable access to Metro, dining, shopping, and Capitol Hill landmarks. An exceptional opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone seeking a well-located DC residence with added parking potential.
    33 days
    |
    489
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Paulhamus 202-255-5282,

    4J Real Estate, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2254866MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 462
      • Total interior livable area: 462 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 462
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On-site - Sale, Other
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Features: Unknown Soil Type
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0786//2032

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1890

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $400 monthly
      • Subdivision: Capitol Hill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Laundry
      • Services included: Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
      Location
      • Region: Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $911/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $409,040
      • Annual tax amount: $3,443
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $412,300

        $392,000 - $433,000

        $2,136/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$420,690$911/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2254866 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,443 +1.1%$420,690 +1.2%
        2024$3,404 +2.9%$415,680 +2.9%
        2023$3,309 +5.2%$403,940 +5.2%
        2022$3,145 +3.6%$383,810 +3.6%
        2021$3,037 -2.6%$370,610 +1%
        2020$3,117 +13.1%$366,760 +13.1%
        2018$2,756 +1.2%$324,200 +1.2%
        2017$2,723 +3.7%$320,320 +3.7%
        2016$2,626 +0.4%$308,910 +0.4%
        2015$2,615 +5.7%$307,610 +5.7%
        2014$2,474 +2.7%$291,010 +2.7%
        2013$2,409 +0.2%$283,390 +0.2%
        2012$2,403 $282,740
        2011$2,403 -1.6%$282,740 -1.6%
        2010$2,442 +1.9%$287,260 +1.9%
        2009$2,397 +5.9%$281,980 +9.7%
        2007$2,263 +31.6%$257,140 +37.5%
        2006$1,720 +7.8%$186,960 +12.5%
        2005$1,596 +77.8%$166,210 +77.8%
        2004$897 +20%$93,460 +20%
        2003$748 $77,880

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,707/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2079
        HOA Fees
        $400
        Property taxes
        $228
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Capitol Hill

          Getting around

          89 / 100
          Very Walkable
          95 / 100
          Biker's Paradise