Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $705,320

    15 Bear Mountain Rd, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    0beds
    1baths
    1,100sqft
    Apartment
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $641/sqft
    $3,485 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,485/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,485/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,485/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Large Studio apartment on second floor of barn and nestled in a wooded setting on a large property. Enjoy the peacefulness and soothing sounds of nature in your cozy apartment. An eat-in Kitchen, full bath, laundry area and plenty of closet space are just some of the amenities. Large bedroom/living area with large windows looking out into the woods. Spacious parking and your own entry on the side of the barn. Owner pays electric. Come rent this beautiful place and enjoy all Ridgefield has to offer. Absolutely no dogs.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 6 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: RIDGME03B0008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

• Laundry: In Unit
    • MLS Listing ID: 170529716
    • MLS Name: SMT

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/8/2022Sold$2,100-99.7%$2/sqft
    Source: BHHS NE Properties sold #170529716_06877 Report a problem
    11/7/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties Report a problem
    10/17/2022Listed for rent$2,100+23.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170529716 Report a problem
    2/2/2021Listing removed--
    1/23/2021Listed for rent$1,700$2/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170366612 Report a problem
    12/1/2020Sold$820,000-3.4%$745/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170294135 Report a problem
    9/3/2020Pending sale$849,000$772/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #170294135 Report a problem
    5/11/2020Listed for sale$849,000-22.5%$772/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #170294135 Report a problem
    9/19/2018Listing removed$1,095,000$995/sqft
    Source: Blackstone Properties of CT #170056303 Report a problem
    5/7/2018Price change$1,095,000-8.7%$995/sqft
    3/14/2018Listed for sale$1,199,000-14.1%$1,090/sqft
    8/26/2015Listing removed$1,395,000$1,268/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #99083295 Report a problem
    10/15/2014Price change$1,395,000-0.4%$1,268/sqft
    8/12/2014Listed for sale$1,400,000+131.4%$1,273/sqft
    Source: BerkshireHathawayNEProperties #D981558 Report a problem
    4/4/1996Sold$605,000$550/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #95015100 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,319 +3.9%$705,320
    2024$18,585 +2.1%$705,320
    2023$18,204 -9.4%$705,320 -0.2%
    2022$20,087 +0.8%$706,540
    2021$19,931 -6.4%$706,540 -6.7%
    2020$21,285 -0.5%$756,950 -0.5%
    2019$21,390 +1.2%$760,680
    2018$21,132 +4.2%$760,680 +2.1%
    2017$20,281 +2%$745,340
    2016$19,893 +2.6%$745,340
    2015$19,386 $745,340
    2014$19,386 +20.6%$745,340 -5.5%
    2012$16,073 -1.2%$789,030
    2011$16,262 +1%$789,030
    2010$16,096 +2%$789,030
    2009$15,781 +0.5%$789,030
    2008$15,710 -4.3%$789,030 +19.6%
    2007$16,412 +2.6%$659,900
    2006$15,989 +3.5%$659,900
    2005$15,442 +6.3%$659,900
    2004$14,531 +6%$659,900
    2003$13,706 +33.6%$659,900 +63.9%
    2001$10,262 +11%$402,600 +1.2%
    2000$9,247 +8%$397,730
    1997$8,559 $397,730

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ridgebury