Custom built 5-bedroom Center Hall Colonial in one of East Brunswick's most coveted neighborhoods. Tastefully updated and meticulously maintained, this beautiful home features hardwood floors throughout, recessed lighting, and a wood-burning fireplace. The updated kitchen offers cherry wood cabinetry, granite counter-tops, a wine refrigerator, and an Aga cook-top and oven. French doors off the kitchen open to a two-tiered Trex deck overlooking mature trees on a large, picturesque lot with a pond and paths. The foyer stairs lead to four spacious bedrooms, including a lovely primary suite with a beautifully updated bath featuring a Jacuzzi tub, stall shower, and marble floor and counter-top. The home also includes updated bathrooms, a ground-floor bedroom, a full finished basement, a two-car garage, and underground sprinklers. Located in a prime East Brunswick location near award-winning schools, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and setting. Moments from local parks, the brand-new skating rink, and Crystal Springs Water Park, shopping and fine dining. The commuting options to NYC and Philadelphia further enhance the appeal of this remarkable home.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/13)
$1,150,000
15 Cherokee Rd, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
5beds
2,840sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
0.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$405/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 32 days |
- 1,156 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DANIEL A. RAZZANO,
DAVIS REALTORS 732-254-6700
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2613664R
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Security System, Shades-Existing, Skylight, 1 Bedroom, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Bath Half, Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Full, Bath Main, Attic
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Shades-Existing, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Full, Finished, Recreation Room, Storage Space, Workshop
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,840
- Total interior livable area: 2,840 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Garage, Attached, Built-In Garage, Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Barbecue, Lawn Sprinklers, Curbs, Deck, Storage Shed, Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 181.00 x 100.00
- Features: Near Shopping, Rural Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 04003221300008
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial, Custom Development, Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs
- Security: Security System
Location
- Region: East Brunswick
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $405/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,700
- Annual tax amount: $17,401
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,062/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $1,150,000-4.2%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+26.3%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2024 | Listing removed | $950,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $950,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2024 | Contingent | $950,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Price change | $950,000-5%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2023 | Price change | $999,900-4.8%$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000+66.7%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2004 | Sold | $630,000$222/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,870 | $142,700 |
| 2024 | $16,870 +2.8% | $142,700 |
| 2023 | $16,413 +0.3% | $142,700 |
| 2022 | $16,358 +2.9% | $142,700 |
| 2021 | $15,893 -2.6% | $142,700 |
| 2020 | $16,312 +2.8% | $142,700 |
| 2019 | $15,864 | $142,700 |
| 2018 | $15,864 +3.7% | $142,700 |
| 2017 | $15,295 +2.4% | $142,700 |
| 2016 | $14,934 +2.2% | $142,700 |
| 2015 | $14,611 +3.8% | $142,700 |
| 2014 | $14,079 +3.3% | $142,700 |
| 2013 | $13,632 -15% | $142,700 |
| 2012 | $16,040 +5.2% | $142,700 -16.7% |
| 2011 | $15,244 +0.7% | $171,400 |
| 2010 | $15,131 +3.4% | $171,400 |
| 2009 | $14,636 | $171,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $171,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $171,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $171,400 +0.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $170,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $170,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $170,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $170,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $170,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08816