Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $599,000

    15 Nestro Rd, West Orange Twp., NJ 07052

    4beds
    1,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $356/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming paver front porchSpacious oversized lotWarm sun-filled interior
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2 full bathroom home in the highly desirable West Orange community. Perfectly situated on a spacious, oversized lot, this property offers the ideal blend of comfort, convenience, and modern updates.Step onto the charming paver front porch an inviting space perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings and enter a warm, sun-filled interior. The home features an updated kitchen with modern finishes, sleek cabinetry, and quality appliances, making it a true centerpiece for both everyday living and entertaining. Both full bathrooms have also been thoughtfully renovated with contemporary touches, even radiant floor heating in lower bathroom .The flexible floor plan offers four generously sized bedrooms, providing ample space for guests, a home office, or growing needs. Outside, the large lot offers endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or expansion.Location is everything, and this home delivers just a short walk to Verona Park, as well as nearby restaurants, shops, and houses of worship. Commuters will appreciate the easy access to New York City via nearby transportation options.This is a rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of West Orange's most convenient and sought-after neighborhoods.
    56 days
    |
    165
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paul Hsu 862-849-3331,

    Serhant New Jersey Llc

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4017068MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Hotwater, Radiant - Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Induction Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Toilet
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,684
      • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, None
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 47 x 143-28 x 143TR
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 1622001790010000140000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952
      • Major remodel year: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: West Orange

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $356/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $553,800
      • Annual tax amount: $14,548
      • Date on market: 3/27/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,178/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Pending sale$599,000$356/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4017068 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$599,000+160.4%$356/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4017068 Report a problem
        6/27/2013Sold$230,000+7%$137/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3008977 Report a problem
        3/19/2013Listed for sale$215,000-35.8%$128/sqft
        Source: Homepath Report a problem
        6/9/2005Sold$335,001+62.6%$199/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/18/2001Sold$206,000$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,548 +42.4%$553,800 +153.9%
        2024$10,216 +5.6%$218,100
        2023$9,677 +1.4%$218,100
        2022$9,543 $218,100
        2021$9,543 +5.2%$218,100
        2020$9,075 +3%$218,100
        2019$8,807 $218,100
        2018$8,807 +3.8%$218,100
        2017$8,484 +1.9%$218,100
        2016$8,325 +2%$218,100
        2015$8,161 +2.6%$218,100
        2014$7,956 +2.9%$218,100
        2013$7,729 +1.8%$218,100
        2012$7,592 -20.4%$218,100
        2011$9,543 +3.5%$218,100 +196.7%
        2010$9,222 +3.5%$73,500
        2009$8,913 +6.5%$73,500
        2008$8,372 +7.5%$73,500
        2007$7,791 $73,500
        2006-- $73,500
        2005-- $73,500
        2004$6,872 $73,500
        2003-- $73,500
        2002-- $73,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07052

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable