Tucked into a quiet pocket of North Asheville, 15 Red Oak Rd has been completely reimagined into a refined, turnkey retreat. Designed and reimagined by Susan Chancey Interiors, the home signals intention from the first step — from the crushed stone walkway and slate-tiled entry porch to the custom wood slat foyer wall. This ranch offers an ease of living that's increasingly rare — vaulted ceilings, abundant natural light, and a thoughtful flow that connects each space with purpose.
The living room is anchored by a vaulted shed ceiling and a floor-to-ceiling Zellige-tiled fireplace wall — handmade tiles with a shimmering, tactile surface that serves as the home's defining architectural moment. Doors open directly to the exterior, creating a seamless connection between indoor comfort and outdoor living.
The entire living space is designed with exceptional flow, offering multiple layers for entertaining that move effortlessly from indoors to out. A fully redesigned kitchen anchors the home with custom cabinetry, a Monogram appliance suite, and a built-in JennAir coffee system with integrated grinder, complemented by thoughtfully integrated built-ins and a banquette that adds both function and character. Visual Comfort and Arteriors lighting, Brizo plumbing fixtures, and Emtek solid brass hardware create a cohesive, design-forward experience throughout. Charleston Aged French Oak floors, custom tilework, and the reimagined fireplace add warmth, texture, and a sense of quiet sophistication.
From the kitchen, doors open to a luxurious screened porch and an inviting outdoor entertaining garden beyond — spaces designed for gathering, relaxing, and enjoying the natural setting in every season.
The main level supports comfortable, everyday living, while the fully finished lower level — with ceilings raised to 8 feet — offers meaningful flexibility as a guest suite, home office, studio, or second living area, complete with a fourth bedroom, full bath, family room, and laundry.
Outdoor spaces have been thoughtfully enhanced with multiple patios, a horizontal slat privacy fence, professional landscaping, drainage improvements, and a retaining wall — creating a setting that feels both private and connected to its surroundings. A solar-powered automatic gate and added fencing provide an additional layer of security.
Behind the finishes, every major system has been comprehensively addressed: new roof, complete HVAC replacement relocated to the attic, all new ductwork, full electrical grounding upgrade, and new subflooring throughout the entire residence. Dual laundry locations add everyday convenience rarely found in homes of this era.
The result is a home that feels resolved — reimagined by its designer/owner with a completeness that lets you simply move in and live. Furnishings are available separately. Just minutes from Beaver Lake, Reynolds Mountain, and downtown.
Active
$1,590,000
15 Red Oak Rd, Asheville, NC 28804
4beds
3,403sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.34 Acres Lot
$1,529,800 Zestimate®
$467/sqft
$41/mo HOA
What's special
Reimagined fireplaceAdded fencingHorizontal slat privacy fenceAbundant natural lightSolar-powered automatic gateVaulted ceilingsMultiple patios
- 1 day |
- 396 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Troy Winterrowd troyw@uniquecollective.us,
Unique: A Real Estate Collective
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4367200
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Basement Garage Door,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,749
- Total interior livable area: 3,403 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,749
- Finished area below ground: 1,654
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Basement, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: Green Area, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 974003512400000
- Zoning: RS4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $495 annually
- HOA name: Lakeview Park HOA
Location
- Region: Asheville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $467/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $968,100
- Annual tax amount: $5,237
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$1,529,800
$1.45M - $1.61M
$4,404/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,590,000+75.3%$467/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2024 | Sold | $907,213+1.4%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $895,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,237 +27.2% | $476,700 +19.7% |
| 2024 | $4,116 +2.6% | $398,400 |
| 2023 | $4,013 +1% | $398,400 |
| 2022 | $3,973 +5.6% | $398,400 +5.6% |
| 2021 | $3,760 +10.8% | $377,100 +19.8% |
| 2020 | $3,393 | $314,800 |
| 2019 | $3,393 | $314,800 |
| 2018 | $3,393 | $314,800 +16.7% |
| 2017 | $3,393 -0.9% | $269,700 |
| 2016 | $3,425 +3.3% | $269,700 |
| 2015 | $3,315 +1.2% | $269,700 |
| 2014 | $3,274 | $269,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $269,700 -5.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $285,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $285,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $285,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $285,800 +60.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $178,500 +20% |
| 2001 | -- | $148,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28804