Architecturally distinctive and inspired by Trelleborg design, this Danish-influenced home showcases the clean lines, balanced proportions, and natural materials characteristic of classic Scandinavian architecture. The style emphasizes simplicity, strength, and harmony with the surrounding landscape, reflected in the home's welcoming form, efficient layout, abundant natural light, and warm wood accents. This rare architectural approach creates living spaces that feel both contemporary and timeless, blending elegance with exceptional functionality.
Ideally located near Southwest Harbor, the property offers the unique ability to walk to Sheephead Island at low tide and encompasses 5.4 acres of beautifully landscaped grounds, open meadow, and mixed-growth woods. Total privacy is assured with frontage on Dunham Point Road, yet the home remains just a short walk from the public landing with its sandy beach, perfect for swimming, kayaking, and seaside recreation.
Inside, the thoughtfully redesigned floor plan includes 4 bedrooms and 4 baths, filled with warmth, charm, and architectural character. A noted architect transformed the interior, highlighted by a stunning gourmet kitchen with top-tier appliances, stainless steel and granite finishes, custom cabinetry, and chef-inspired amenities. Numerous upgrades include energy-efficient systems, a newer roof, and a whole-house Generac generator.
The flexible layout offers excellent potential for a vacation rental, in-law suite, or multi-generational living, with two kitchens, separate living areas, and bedrooms and baths on each side, each supported by its own walk-out basement. Gather by the cozy fireplace or enjoy the tranquil surroundings from the spacious deck or large screened-in gazebo. Completing the property is an oversized three-bay garage with a substantial second floor, ideal for storage, studio space, or future expansion.
A true island oasis, combining Trelleborg design and modern comfort in a coastal setting.
Active
$1,000,000
15 Southwest Harbor Road, Deer Isle, ME 04627
4beds
3,371sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
5.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$297/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceOversized three-bay garageOpen meadowClean linesAbundant natural lightNatural materialsCustom cabinetry
- 186 days |
- 1,335 |
- 87 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1643732
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Built-in Features, Closet, Double Vanity, Full Bath, Separate Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Shower, Storage
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,371
- Total interior livable area: 3,371 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,371
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
- Garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors, Level Entry
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 5.4 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot, Near Country Club, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Neighborhood, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: DEEEM003L008
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vertical Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Fiberglass,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Utilities On
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Deer Isle
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $297/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $571,400
- Annual tax amount: $5,285
- Date on market: 11/17/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+58.7%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Sold | $630,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,937 +6.9% | $571,400 |
| 2023 | $4,617 +4.3% | $571,400 |
| 2022 | $4,428 +1.3% | $571,400 |
| 2021 | $4,371 -3.7% | $571,400 +161.3% |
| 2020 | $4,538 -3.9% | $218,700 |
| 2019 | $4,724 -1.6% | $218,700 |
| 2018 | $4,800 +3.3% | $218,700 |
| 2017 | $4,647 +1.2% | $218,700 |
| 2016 | $4,593 -4.1% | $218,700 |
| 2015 | $4,790 -4% | $218,700 |
| 2014 | $4,991 | $218,700 |
| 2013 | $4,991 | $218,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04627