Tucked away at the end of a long, winding driveway, this classic yet modern three-bedroom Cape offers a rare blend of total seclusion and neighborhood convenience. Surrounded by lush vegetation and a serene, wooded backdrop, the property feels like a private sanctuary, yet you’re just a short stroll from local schools, sports fields, and the vibrant shopping and dining at The Loop. Inside, the home glows with warmth, featuring extensive hardwood flooring and a thoughtfully updated kitchen boasting sleek granite countertops, modern cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances. The inviting living space, anchored by a cozy fireplace, flows seamlessly toward the outdoors. Spend your summers on the private deck overlooking the peaceful, natural yard—a perfect spot for morning coffee or evening gatherings. With central air for year-round comfort and a layout designed for modern living, this home is a beautiful retreat that doesn’t sacrifice any of the perks of a prime location.
For sale
$649,900
15 Stillwater Rd, Methuen, MA 01844
3beds
1,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
0.81 Acres Lot
$658,600 Zestimate®
$446/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceLong winding drivewayInviting living spaceModern cabinetryThoughtfully updated kitchenSleek granite countertopsStainless steel appliances
- 10 days |
- 1,409 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew McLennan 978-660-3135,
Century 21 McLennan & Company 978-683-8008
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512837
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 288.27
- Dimensions: 25.25 x 11.42
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 145.94
- Dimensions: 12.33 x 11.83
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 207.15
- Dimensions: 15.83 x 13.08
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 168.56
- Dimensions: 13.67 x 12.33
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Wood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
- Level: First
- Area: 130.31
- Dimensions: 11.58 x 11.25
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck
- Level: First
- Area: 288.27
- Dimensions: 25.25 x 11.42
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,456
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Under, Paved Drive, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 0.81 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2043281
- Zoning: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Methuen
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $446/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $576,100
- Annual tax amount: $6,095
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
$658,600
$626,000 - $692,000
$3,364/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,900+370.9%$446/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73512837 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/1992 | Sold | $138,000$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,095 +0.8% | $576,100 +3.4% |
| 2024 | $6,049 +7.3% | $557,000 +15.6% |
| 2023 | $5,637 | $481,800 |
| 2022 | $5,637 +11.6% | $481,800 +25.8% |
| 2021 | $5,052 -0.3% | $383,000 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $5,066 +4.3% | $376,900 +10.1% |
| 2019 | $4,856 +2.2% | $342,200 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $4,750 +3.2% | $332,900 +6% |
| 2017 | $4,602 +7.4% | $314,100 +8.5% |
| 2016 | $4,286 +4.9% | $289,400 +3.4% |
| 2015 | $4,087 +6.2% | $279,900 +8% |
| 2014 | $3,848 +4.4% | $259,100 +1.3% |
| 2013 | $3,685 -2.5% | $255,900 -11.7% |
| 2012 | $3,778 -0.2% | $289,700 -2.9% |
| 2011 | $3,785 +3.2% | $298,300 -3.6% |
| 2010 | $3,668 +2.2% | $309,300 -6.8% |
| 2009 | $3,589 +1.3% | $332,000 -4% |
| 2008 | $3,543 +6.2% | $345,700 |
| 2007 | $3,336 +4% | $345,700 |
| 2006 | $3,208 +2.3% | $345,700 +10.7% |
| 2005 | $3,135 +9.9% | $312,300 +28.4% |
| 2004 | $2,853 -0.1% | $243,200 |
| 2003 | $2,855 +18.9% | $243,200 +52.4% |
| 2001 | $2,402 -0.8% | $159,600 |
| 2000 | $2,421 -18.1% | $159,600 +21.5% |
| 1998 | $2,957 | $131,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01844