Welcome home to this beautifully remodeled, move-in ready ranch tucked into a mature and highly desirable Waterloo neighborhood, situated on a spacious half-acre lot. Step inside and be greeted by over 2,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed main-floor living space featuring an open-concept layout filled with abundant natural light. The large living area showcases an electric fireplace with a beautiful mantel, flowing seamlessly into the dining space and expansive kitchen complete with an island, new cabinetry, and new stainless appliances. Just off the dining area, a sliding glass door leads to the covered deck, creating the perfect space for relaxing or entertaining indoors and out. The main floor offers four great size bedrooms, including a generous primary suite featuring a walk-in closet and private ensuite bath with a vanity and tiled shower. An additional full bathroom and convenient main-floor laundry add everyday functionality and comfort. Head downstairs to discover an additional level of finished living space complete with new carpet throughout, a wet bar, 3/4 bath, and a versatile bonus room perfect for a potential fifth non-conforming bedroom, movie room, playroom, home office, or hobby space, and plenty of storage space. Outside, enjoy the beautifully landscaped backyard oasis featuring a large concrete patio surrounding the covered deck, ideal for gatherings and outdoor enjoyment. The oversized two-stall garage provides ample room for vehicles, storage, or hobbies, and both the home and garage feature new roofing, and siding. Blending modern updates with comfort, style, and functionality, this exceptional home is truly move-in ready and waiting for its next owner. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
$429,000
150 Belleview Rd, Waterloo, IA 50701
4beds
3,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.5 Acres Lot
$407,100 Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wet barPlenty of storage spaceConvenient main-floor laundryFour great size bedroomsSpacious half-acre lotWalk-in closetBeautifully remodeled
- 5 hours |
- 345 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mersiha Mustedanagic 319-939-0730,
Oakridge Real Estate
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20262113
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Main Floor Laundry, Master Bath, Master Bedroom w/ Closet
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: 1st Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
Features
- Wet Bar
- Basement: Block,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: One, Electric, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,724 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,640
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Stall, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 208x189x110x110
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 891334426002
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,410
- Annual tax amount: $5,596
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Road surface type: Black Top
Estimated market value
$407,100
$387,000 - $427,000
$1,853/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,000+230%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Sold | $130,000$35/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Pending sale | $130,000-29.7%$35/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2005 | Sold | $185,000$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,375 +5.9% | $291,570 +4.1% |
| 2024 | $5,077 +4% | $280,110 |
| 2023 | $4,882 +2.8% | $280,110 +19.4% |
| 2022 | $4,750 -0.9% | $234,540 |
| 2021 | $4,791 +1.8% | $234,540 +5% |
| 2020 | $4,707 -1.1% | $223,410 |
| 2019 | $4,757 +1% | $223,410 |
| 2018 | $4,712 +0% | $223,410 |
| 2017 | $4,712 -1.8% | $223,410 |
| 2016 | $4,796 | $223,410 |
| 2015 | $4,796 +5.5% | $223,410 +4.3% |
| 2014 | $4,546 -2% | $214,190 -4.1% |
| 2012 | $4,638 +7% | $223,410 |
| 2011 | $4,333 +3.4% | $223,410 +4.9% |
| 2010 | $4,193 +2.8% | $212,970 |
| 2009 | $4,077 +2.3% | $212,970 |
| 2008 | $3,987 -5% | $212,970 |
| 2007 | $4,198 -2.4% | $212,970 |
| 2006 | $4,302 +0.7% | $212,970 |
| 2005 | $4,271 +5.8% | $212,970 +18.3% |
| 2003 | $4,037 +1.7% | $179,980 |
| 2002 | $3,970 +10.7% | $179,980 +18% |
| 2001 | $3,586 | $152,530 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50701