Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $449,000

    150 Castle Rd, Columbia, SC 29210

    3beds
    2,200sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    Lovely home directly on Broad River uniquely and conveniently close to Columbia downtown. Strikingly, this is presently the only home available found directly on a Columbia riverfront! Home in quiet riverfront nature including recently added primary luxury spa bath space.
    What the owner loves about this home
    This lovely home and property opposite Columbia's in-town section of the Broad River between the landmark Broad River Bridge and the acclaimed Riverbanks Zoo at the confluence of the Saluda River. The house is laid out along over 100ft of river frontage across from the Columbia Riverfront Park walkway located just minutes from downtown, State Capitol and University campus. A sturdy riverfront deck offers peaceful commune with nature including birds, deer and river turtles. Area for storage of kayaks/canoes for river adventure. Despite its amazingly quiet location the house is easily accessible to I-126, I-26, I-20 & I-77 and found between 3 major hospitals.
    36 days
    |
    1,167
    |
    62
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (803) 360-5155

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street, On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood, Brick
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Park, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 091010401

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Shake / Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Columbia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $226,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,842
      • Date on market: 4/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,801/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/12/2026Listed for sale$449,000+102.3%$204/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/22/2003Sold$222,000$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2022$1,842 -0.9%$9,070
        2021$1,860 -1.8%$9,070
        2020$1,894 +1.9%$9,070 +1.2%
        2019$1,859 +12.7%$8,960 +15%
        2018$1,650 $7,790
        2017$1,650 +2.4%$7,790
        2016$1,611 +0.4%$7,790
        2015$1,603 +3%$7,790 -96%
        2014$1,556 +3.3%$194,700 +2399.4%
        2013$1,506 $7,790 -16.1%
        2012-- $9,280
        2011-- $9,280
        2010-- $9,280 -33.3%
        2009-- $13,920 +60.4%
        2008-- $8,680
        2007-- $8,680
        2006-- $8,680
        2005-- $8,680 +78.6%
        2004-- $4,860
        2003-- $4,860
        2002-- $4,860
        2000-- $4,860

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Skyland

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable