Gillis Pond in Hawthorne, Florida! Your own peaceful, happy place on 3.17 scenic acres. Built in 1997 and beautifully maintained, this home feels like new with a bright, open living area that flows to a deep, covered lakeside deck with modern metal railing, perfect for morning coffee or unwinding by the water. Rustic wood beam ceilings, a cozy gas log fireplace, and a durable metal roof add warmth and charm. Kitchen appliances convey for easy move-in. Upstairs, a bedroom opens to a private lakeside balcony, creating a quiet retreat with serene views. Blinds and valances stay. Outside, enjoy a barn/workshop with vehicle space, overhead storage, and laundry area, plus lean-tos for extra covered parking. An RV port with front and rear access and hookup adds convenience. Sold as-is.
Active under contract
$424,000
150 INDIAN LAKES Road, Hawthorne, FL 32640
3beds
1,550sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
3.17 Acres Lot
$413,300 Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Durable metal roofSerene viewsCozy gas log fireplaceRustic wood beam ceilings
- 17 days |
- 1,406 |
- 125 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
SUE NICOSIA 386-916-8827,
NICOSIA REALTY INC. 386-684-3100
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2141969
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,550 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Gated, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Dock, Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Water
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
Lot
- Size: 3.17 Acres
- Features: Agricultural
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 031123404000000220
- Zoning description: Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $309,810
- Annual tax amount: $5,342
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$413,300
$393,000 - $434,000
$1,859/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $424,000+84.4%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2016 | Sold | $229,900-5.4%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2016 | Listed for sale | $242,900-2.8%$157/sqft |
Source: CB ISAAC REALTY #844828 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2016 | Listing removed | $249,900$161/sqft |
Source: Miller Real Estate #371647 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2016 | Listed for sale | $249,900-16.7%$161/sqft |
Source: Miller Real Estate, Inc. #371647 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2010 | Listing removed | $299,900$193/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp #G314823 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2010 | Price change | $299,900-6.3%$193/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp #G314823 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2010 | Price change | $319,900-3.1%$206/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp #G314823 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $330,000$213/sqft |
Source: Lakehouse.com Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,297 +5.1% | $309,810 +2.2% |
| 2023 | $5,042 +12% | $303,200 +11.8% |
| 2022 | $4,500 +8.2% | $271,110 +14.6% |
| 2021 | $4,158 -0.1% | $236,560 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $4,163 +6.1% | $228,170 +8.7% |
| 2018 | $3,922 | $209,940 +4.2% |
| 2017 | $3,922 +1.1% | $201,490 +37% |
| 2016 | $3,881 +35.4% | $147,070 +4% |
| 2015 | $2,866 +0.9% | $141,380 -0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,840 | $142,461 +27.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $111,396 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $109,534 +3% |
| 2011 | -- | $106,344 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $104,772 +2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $102,018 +0.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $101,916 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $98,948 +5.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $93,723 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $90,993 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $89,296 +1.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $87,690 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $86,309 +1.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $85,364 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,683/mo
Principal & interest
$2079
Property taxes
$604
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32640