Build your dream home! This hillside residential lot in the heart of San Jose offers panoramic views, neighbors already in place, and two flat areas ideal for a tri-level home design. Based on city guidelines, a home up to 2,500 sqft may be possible. Utilities at the street. Buyer to verify all details. Bring your vision to life!
Pending
Price increase: $1.1M (4/7)
$1,388,888
150 Senter Rd, San Jose, CA 95111
3beds
1,777sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1850
8,280 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$782/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Panoramic viewsHillside residential lotTwo flat areas
- 39 days |
- 69 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tony Lam 02254033 408-800-6273,
Fifty Hills Real Estate 415-841-3886
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82028168
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Dining room
- Features: Other
Family room
- Features: NoFamilyRoom
Heating
- None
Cooling
- None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,777
- Total interior livable area: 1,777 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Other
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 8,280 Square Feet
- Features: Hillside
Details
- Additional structures: MiscellaneousStructures
- Parcel number: 68403037
- Zoning: R1B8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: None
- Roof: None
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1850
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: None
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: San Jose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $782/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $243,720
- Annual tax amount: $4,865
- Date on market: 11/22/2025
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,331/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Pending sale | $1,388,888+380.8%$782/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $288,888$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Pending sale | $288,888$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $288,888-79.2%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Price change | $1,388,888+257.1%$782/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $388,888$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2026 | Pending sale | $388,888-72%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Price change | $1,388,888+257.1%$782/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $388,888-1.5%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $395,000-1%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2020 | Listing removed | $399,000$225/sqft |
Source: Alpine Realty & Finance, Inc. #ML81778244 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $399,000$225/sqft |
Source: Alpine Realty & Finance, Inc. #ML81778244 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2018 | Listing removed | $399,000$225/sqft |
Source: Alpine Realty & Finance, Inc. #ML81686300 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $399,000+90%$225/sqft |
Source: Alpine Realty & Finance, Inc. #ML81686300 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2017 | Sold | $210,000+7.7%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2014 | Sold | $195,000+150%$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2000 | Sold | $78,000$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,865 -6.7% | $243,720 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,216 +34.8% | $238,942 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,870 -23.2% | $234,257 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,039 +1.5% | $229,664 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,966 +32% | $225,161 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,763 | $222,853 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,763 +22.8% | $218,484 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,065 | $214,200 +4% |
| 2017 | $3,065 -10.7% | $205,967 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,434 +27.8% | $201,929 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,688 +64.3% | $198,896 +103.4% |
| 2014 | $1,636 | $97,791 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $95,442 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $93,571 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $92,872 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $93,093 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $91,268 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Edenvale - Seven Trees
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Lairon College Preparatory AcademyGrades: 4-8Distance: 0.3 mi
- 5/10Andrew P. Hill High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1 mi
- 3/10Los Arboles Elementary SchoolGrades: K-3Distance: 0.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: FranklinMcKinleyElementary
Source: MLSListings Inc. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help





