This is a great location w/ city street parking in back of building. This 6 Unit brick, flat roof (7-8 years old poor install), corner lot multi-unit residential building in the heart of Roxbury is a solid investment. Across from newly renovated Malcolm X Park. 5 to 8 minutes to Boston Medical Center and 10 to 15 minutes to the Airport. Most major Colleges and Universities are very close and Cambridge is 20 to 30 minutes drive. Building has (Five) 3 bed units and (One) 2 bed unit. There are 4 VACANCIES. Current rents (1R VACANT $0, 1L $1000 (room rental), 2R VACANT $0, 2L $3000 TAW, 3R VACANT $0, 3L VACANT $0). Property need work & upgrades. Has newly installed heating/hot water systems energy efficient system (5 to 6 yrs. old). Coin Laundry available to tenants in mechanical room. This could be a great condo conversion the potential is incredible. Property is being sold "As Is" with current tenants in place, can be sold vacant with right offer. Schedule a showing today.
For sale
$1,750,000
150 Walnut Ave, Roxbury, MA 02119
17beds
6,687sqft
Est.:
5-9 Family
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$262/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Corner lotFlat roof
- 9 days |
- 95 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paige Thompson 617-756-3920,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Milton 617-696-4430,
Paige Thompson 617-756-3920
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73516071
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 17
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 6
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,687
- Total interior livable area: 6,687 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 6,687
Property
Lot
- Size: 4,198 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: W:12 P:01832 S:000,3397202
- Zoning: R4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 5-9 Family
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Rubber
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Public School
Location
- Region: Roxbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $262/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $910,300
- Annual tax amount: $10,541
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Total actual rent: 4000
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000$262/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73516071 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listing removed | $1,750,000$262/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73463602 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $1,750,000-2.8%$262/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73463602 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $1,800,000-2.7%$269/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73463602 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,850,000-5.1%$277/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73463602 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2024 | Listing removed | $1,950,000$292/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73203712 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Price change | $1,950,000-11.4%$292/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73203712 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,199,998$329/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73203712 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Roxbury