Skip main navigation
Sold for $599,900
  • $599,900

    1500 Ridge Forest Way, Hanover, MD 21076

    3beds
    2,640sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    1.09 Acres Lot
    $600,100 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $3,498 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $600,100

    $564,000 - $636,000

    $3,498/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,498/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,498/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,644/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,644/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and natural surroundings. Set on over an acre and surrounded by mature trees, this private lot creates a peaceful retreat that feels miles away while still being close to everything. Step inside to find fresh paint and new carpet, complemented by hardwood flooring throughout the main level. The kitchen features granite countertops, a center island, and an open layout that flows effortlessly into the main living spaces, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a relaxing escape with a walk-in closet and an ensuite bath complete with a double vanity and a skylight that fills the space with natural light. The finished lower level adds flexibility with space for a media area, home gym, and a large storage room. The outdoor setting is truly special. Multiple sitting areas, including a deck and patio, overlook a thoughtfully landscaped backyard featuring a fish pond and a curated collection of trees; fig, Japanese maple, red bud, and cherry. It’s a space designed for outdoor living, quiet mornings, and entertaining while taking in the serene views. Completing the home is a two-car garage for everyday convenience, along with the added benefit of no HOA restrictions. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes including MD-100, I-95, and MD-295, this home offers a commuter-friendly location with a rare combination of privacy and accessibility. Welcome home to 1500 Ridge Forest Way in Hanover.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kerrie Hall 410-972-6328,

    Real Broker, LLC - Annapolis,

    Listing Team: The Gerdes Team, Co-Listing Team: The Gerdes Team,Co-Listing Agent: Elizabeth Jorge 443-339-8282,

    Real Broker, LLC - Annapolis

    Bought with:

    Photi Mavroulis, 649607

    RE/MAX Advantage Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2135804MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1000
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Partial,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Space For Rooms,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,640
    • Total interior livable area: 2,640 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,640
    • Finished area below ground: 1,000

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway, On Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.09 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020465790082994
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Front
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$599,900$227/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135804 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$599,900$227/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135804 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$599,900+170.7%$227/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2135804 Report a problem
    10/5/1998Sold$221,600+160.7%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/11/1998Sold$85,000$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,148 -17.7%$481,000 +4.5%
    2024$5,038 +5%$460,133 +4.8%
    2023$4,797 +9.7%$439,267 +5%
    2022$4,372 +2.6%$418,400 +2.6%
    2021$4,263 +2.5%$407,933 +2.6%
    2020$4,158 +2.6%$397,467 +2.7%
    2019$4,052 +5.7%$387,000 +2.4%
    2018$3,833 +1.9%$378,033 +2.4%
    2017$3,762 $369,067 +2.5%
    2016-- $360,100 +0.7%
    2015-- $357,633 +0.7%
    2014-- $355,167 +0.7%
    2013-- $352,700
    2012-- $352,700
    2011-- $352,700 -29.8%
    2010-- $502,540 +18.6%
    2009-- $423,700 +22.9%
    2008-- $344,860 +29.6%
    2007-- $266,020 +7.7%
    2006-- $246,926 +8.4%
    2005-- $227,833 +9.1%
    2004-- $208,740 +2%
    2003-- $204,746 +2%
    2002-- $200,753 +2%
    2001-- $196,760

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21076