Absolutely Beautiful Home on 1.03 Acres with Parklike Backyard! You will fall in love with the peaceful setting and absolutely beautiful backyard this property offers! This spacious 2,049 HSF home features 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, and two living areas, giving you plenty of room to spread out and enjoy. The kitchen offers lots of cabinets, great storage, and a pantry, while the back living area features a cozy fireplace, built-ins, and a sliding glass door overlooking the amazing parklike backyard. The layout is ideal with three large bedrooms on one end of the home and a smaller bedroom on the opposite end that is perfect for an office, nursery, or guest room. Step outside and enjoy the covered back porch, open patio, water garden, and beautiful walking trails accessed by your own private bridge — truly a relaxing outdoor space! There is also a darling storage building and French drains already in place. The roof is just under 6 years old. Located in a great neighborhood with a very peaceful setting, this home has so much to offer. Make your appointment today!
For sale
$234,500
1501 Caddo St, Ruston, LA 71270
4beds
2,049sqft
Est.:
Site Build, Residential
Built in 1963
1.03 Acres Lot
$227,300 Zestimate®
$114/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Water gardenCovered back porchDarling storage buildingGreat storageOpen patio
- 43 days |
- 249 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paula Beasley,
Coldwell Banker Group One Realty,
Josh Newell,
Coldwell Banker Group One Realty
Source: NELAR,MLS#: 218670
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 182
Bedroom
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 132
Bedroom 1
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 138.6
Bedroom 2
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 81
Family room
- Description: Floor: Other
- Level: First
- Area: 260
Kitchen
- Description: Floor: Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 96
Living room
- Description: Floor: Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 300
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Single Pane, Blinds
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,532
- Total interior livable area: 2,049 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Hard Surface Drv.
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Open Patio
- Fencing: Other
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Water Garden, Irregular Lot, Wooded, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 27183110033
- Zoning: res
- Zoning description: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Electric Company: City of Ruston
- Gas: Installed, Gas Company: Other
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Electric Company: City of Ruston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $114/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $198,743
- Annual tax amount: $1,697
- Date on market: 3/28/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$227,300
$216,000 - $239,000
$1,625/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $234,500+19.3%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: NELAR Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $196,500$96/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Group One Real #195412 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2005 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,697 +98.5% | $19,875 +20.9% |
| 2023 | $855 -0.5% | $16,437 |
| 2022 | $859 +7.4% | $16,437 |
| 2021 | $800 +9.9% | $16,437 +5.9% |
| 2020 | $728 -5.4% | $15,528 -4.3% |
| 2019 | $770 -33% | $16,224 |
| 2018 | $1,149 -10.6% | $16,224 |
| 2017 | $1,285 +0.4% | $16,224 |
| 2016 | $1,280 +3.1% | -- |
| 2015 | $1,241 -1.5% | $14,448 |
| 2013 | $1,260 -0.3% | $14,448 +1.8% |
| 2011 | $1,264 | $14,193 |
| 2010 | $1,264 | $14,193 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,307/mo
Principal & interest
$1209
Property taxes
$98
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71270