All UTILITIES included in HOA fee except cable and internet. Building has great amenities: Fitness room, Clubroom, Library, Swimming pool and Grills. located near Emory University Clairmont Campus and VA Hospital, CDC and Children's Healthcare of Atlanta. Enjoy the vibrant community of Downtown Decatur is just a short drive away, with its array of shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. NEW KITCHEN APPLIANCES, HARDWOOD FLOORS, NEW INTERIOR PAINTING
Active
$155,000
1501 Clairmont Rd APT 1917, Decatur, GA 30033
1beds
723sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1968
-- sqft lot
$146,400 Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsNew interior paintingNew kitchen appliances
- 88 days |
- 239 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keshuai Lu 470-800-2554,
AMGA Realty LLC
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10697295
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 723
- Total interior livable area: 723 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 723
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Assigned
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: None
Details
- Parcel number: 18 060 22 078
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse
- Subdivision: Somerset Heights
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Heating/Cooling, Pest Control, Security, Sewer, Swimming, Trash, Water
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,577
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 88 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$146,400
$139,000 - $154,000
$1,611/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $155,000-4.3%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listing removed | $162,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $162,000-19%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Listing removed | $199,900$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2025 | Price change | $199,900-4.4%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2025 | Price change | $209,000+4.6%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2024 | Price change | $199,900-4.4%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $209,000+63.9%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2018 | Sold | $127,500+62.4%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2008 | Sold | $78,500-34%$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2000 | Sold | $119,000$165/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,574 -5.5% | $63,360 -1.9% |
| 2024 | $1,666 +62.2% | $64,560 +3.3% |
| 2023 | $1,028 -23.7% | $62,520 +23.4% |
| 2022 | $1,347 -1.2% | $50,680 -1.3% |
| 2021 | $1,363 -2.1% | $51,360 -2% |
| 2020 | $1,392 +3.6% | $52,400 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $1,343 -37.8% | $51,000 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $2,158 +33.5% | $48,520 +34.3% |
| 2017 | $1,617 +23.3% | $36,120 +24% |
| 2016 | $1,311 | $29,120 +19.5% |
| 2014 | $1,311 | $24,360 |
| 2013 | -- | $24,360 +27.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $19,160 -41.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $33,000 |
| 2010 | $1,347 -7.3% | $33,000 -7.4% |
| 2009 | $1,453 -18.3% | $35,640 -20.2% |
| 2008 | $1,778 | $44,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Decatur