Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $30K (3/19)
    $229,000

    1501 Clairmont Rd APT 532, Decatur, GA 30033

    2beds
    1,430sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1968
    -- sqft lot
    $225,000 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $984/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sleek modern cabinetryUpdated kitchenAbundant natural lightStainless steel appliancesOutdoor entertaining areaUpdated bathsDesigner tile backsplash
    Estate Property sold AS IS with No Seller's Disclosure Statement. Originally built as a 3 bedroom condo, this 2 bedroom 2 full bath is a spacious 1,430 square feet. Freshly painted and NEW hardwood floors throughout! The updated kitchen is bright and features solid surface countertops, designer tile backsplash, sleek modern cabinetry, tile flooring, stainless steel appliances and pantry for additional storage. The updated baths showcase designer tile and custom finishes. The master bathroom provides a walk in shower with handles for ease of use. The open-concept dining/living room is filled with abundant natural light. Through the sliding glass doors you have access to a covered balcony with tiled flooring which is the perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or watching the sunset at the end of the day. The community amenities include In-Ground Pool & Outdoor Entertaining Area, Fitness Center, Business Center, Private Club area with Pool Table, Library/Study. HOA covers Gas, Electric, Water/sewer, Trash, Pest Control (usage in your unit and common areas) and Landscaping. Conveniently located near Emory University and Hospital, CDC, VA Hospital, and Children's Healthcare of Atlanta.  Lease Restrictions apply, 15% leasing cap (25 units). One assigned covered parking space
    164 days
    |
    272
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Donna Wadsworth Quam,

    Keller Knapp 404-915-4412

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7687401MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Other
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,430
      • Total interior livable area: 1,430 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Assigned
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Gas Grill, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 18 060 21 024
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Business Center, Concierge, Fitness Center, Homeowners Assoc, Meeting Room, Near Public Transport, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Pool, Street Lights
      • Security: Key Card Entry, Secured Garage/Parking
      • Subdivision: Somerset Heights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Electricity, Gas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pest Control, Reserve Fund, Sewer, Swim, Termite, Trash, Utilities, Water
      • HOA fee: $984 monthly
      • HOA phone: 404-633-3202
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $277,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,747
      • Date on market: 12/1/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 162 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $225,000

        $214,000 - $236,000

        $2,311/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/19/2026Price change$229,000-11.6%$160/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10655792 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$259,000$181/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10655792 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Pending sale$259,000$181/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10655792 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Listed for sale$259,000-3.7%$181/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7687401 Report a problem
        4/23/2025Listing removed$269,000$188/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7518718 Report a problem
        3/12/2025Price change$269,000-3.6%$188/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7518718 Report a problem
        2/5/2025Listed for sale$279,000+50%$195/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7518718 Report a problem
        1/6/2000Sold$186,000$130/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,766 +0.7%$110,800 +4.4%
        2024$2,747 +25.3%$106,120 -1.2%
        2023$2,193 -10.4%$107,360 +16.1%
        2022$2,449 +13.3%$92,480 +15.6%
        2021$2,161 +2.5%$80,000 +3.2%
        2020$2,108 -2.9%$77,520 -4.5%
        2019$2,171 +13.3%$81,160 +15.3%
        2018$1,915 +3.6%$70,360 +9.7%
        2017$1,850 +39%$64,160 +29.8%
        2016$1,331 $49,440 +42.1%
        2014$1,331 $34,800
        2013-- $34,800
        2012-- $34,800 -42.5%
        2011-- $60,560
        2010$1,588 $60,560
        2009$1,588 +19.7%$60,560
        2008$1,326 $60,560

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable