1501 Warfield Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037
Home value
$454,700
$423,000 - $491,000
$3,056/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,056/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,056/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,741/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,741/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Linda Pelton 301-672-8000,
Taylor Properties
Erica Baker, 658150
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Hot Water, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Combination Kitchen/Dining, Primary Bath(s), Open Floorplan, Dry Wall
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,608
- Total interior livable area: 1,608 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,608
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Asphalt, Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Enclosed, Porch
- Exterior features: Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Waterfront features: Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, Sail, Waterski/Wakeboard, River
- Body of water: South River & Chesapeake Bay
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Backs to Trees, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 020172505769805
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
- Major remodel year: 2014
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $20 annually
- Amenities included: Beach Access, Basketball Court, Picnic Area, Pier/Dock, Water/Lake Privileges, Tot Lots/Playground
- Association name: SAUNDERS POINT HOA
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/18/2024 | Sold | $445,000$277/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Sold | $445,000-5.3%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2024 | Contingent | $469,900$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $469,900+69.3%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2019 | Listing removed | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ONE #MDAA302648 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,900+2.7%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ONE #MDAA302648 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2018 | Listing removed | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: Re/Max One #1004388947 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: Re/Max One #1004388947 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2016 | Sold | $277,500-2.6%$173/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2016 | Pending sale | $284,900$177/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #AA9624025 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2016 | Price change | $284,900-3.4%$177/sqft |
| 6/15/2016 | Price change | $294,900-1.7%$183/sqft |
| 5/3/2016 | Listed for sale | $299,900$187/sqft |
| 4/23/2016 | Pending sale | $299,900$187/sqft |
| 4/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $299,9000%$187/sqft |
| 11/23/2015 | Listing removed | $299,990$187/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #AA8701706 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2015 | Listed for sale | $299,990+50%$187/sqft |
| 1/15/2013 | Sold | $200,000-19.8%$124/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2012 | Listing removed | $249,500$155/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #AA7833012 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2012 | Price change | $249,500-9.3%$155/sqft |
| 5/4/2012 | Listed for sale | $275,000$171/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,554 +16.6% | $370,067 +3.8% |
| 2024 | $3,905 +4.2% | $356,633 +3.9% |
| 2023 | $3,748 +5.7% | $343,200 +1.1% |
| 2022 | $3,546 +1.2% | $339,300 +1.2% |
| 2021 | $3,505 +1.1% | $335,400 +1.2% |
| 2020 | $3,467 +5.9% | $331,500 |
| 2019 | $3,273 +9.9% | $331,500 +12.9% |
| 2018 | $2,978 +6.3% | $293,700 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $2,801 | $274,800 +2.4% |
| 2016 | -- | $268,300 +2.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $261,800 +2.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $255,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $255,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $255,300 -21.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $324,560 |
| 2010 | -- | $324,560 |
| 2009 | -- | $324,560 -2.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $333,750 +20.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $276,550 +26.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $219,350 +35.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $162,150 +3.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $156,822 +3.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $151,496 +3.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $146,170 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $141,852 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 21037