Charming 1940s white Farmhouse with 4 bedrooms & 2.5 baths on 11.14 ACRES with majestic oaks & park like setting. Are you looking for a peaceful retreat close in with meadows, a creek, woods & a pond? Come enjoy this unique property perfect for the family, second home, hobby farm or wedding venue. Sit on one of the two porches and drift back in time to grandmas home with all the charm and updates needed for modern living. This historic home sits way back off the road in the middle of acreage for maximum privacy. Updates include metal roof, new hvac, new plumbing, finish of upstairs, fresh paint, farmhouse sink, tile showers & soaking tub & beautiful heart of pine floors. Vaulted entry with wood accents. Large pole barn for parking. Make this dream home your reality today! Oconee schools & close to restaurants & shopping for convenience.
Active
$899,000
1502 Union Church Rd, Watkinsville, GA 30677
4beds
2,516sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
11.14 Acres Lot
$655,200 Zestimate®
$357/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Metal roofNew hvacNew plumbingTwo porchesFarmhouse sinkFresh paint
- 6 days |
- 993 |
- 56 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise Beck 706-614-1625,
Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10764732
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Split Foyer, Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Hardwood, Other
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,516
- Total interior livable area: 2,516 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,516
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Carport, Detached
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
Lot
- Size: 11.14 Acres
- Features: Private
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: B 06 031A
- Special conditions: Agent Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $357/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $656,589
- Annual tax amount: $2,371
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
Estimated market value
$655,200
$505,000 - $806,000
$2,973/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000+485.7%$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2012 | Sold | $153,500$61/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2012 | Price change | $153,500-10%$61/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS LANIER PTNR 03 #48071260 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2012 | Listed for sale | $170,500-28%$68/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY LANIER PTNRS #48071260 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2012 | Sold | $236,757-30.4%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2006 | Sold | $340,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,787 -3.6% | $262,636 +6.9% |
| 2023 | $2,891 +72.9% | $245,755 +40.2% |
| 2022 | $1,673 +12.8% | $175,261 +11.4% |
| 2021 | $1,482 +6.7% | $157,344 +8.8% |
| 2020 | $1,389 +4.2% | $144,590 +11.6% |
| 2019 | $1,333 +9.1% | $129,550 +9.8% |
| 2018 | $1,221 +16.7% | $117,972 +15.9% |
| 2017 | $1,046 | $101,783 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30677