Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $350,000

    1503 Central Plains Rd, Palmyra, VA 22963

    3beds
    1,220sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    2.4 Acres Lot
    $341,000 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $2,015 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $341,000

    $324,000 - $358,000

    $2,015/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,037/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,037/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1503 Central Plains! This home invites you to drop your troubles at the door and relax. A welcoming front porch, and two spacious courtyards greet you - perfect for fireside entertainment in the cooler months, and garden-side refreshments as spring blooms. Once you enter this cozy abode, be taken back in time by it's classic, character-rich interior. Beadboard, french doors, and a gas fireplace are all reminiscent of a time when life was slow and craftsmanship mattered. The sun-filled rooms are a blank canvas for you to create your ideal retreat from day-to-day life. See this home today and envision your future in a fortress of simple pleasures and calm, quiet reflection!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    SETH BATTON 540-241-1877,

    FIND HOMES REALTY LLC,

    TORRI BATTON 434-218-0225,

    FIND HOMES REALTY LLC

    Bought with:

    NONMLSAGENT NONMLSAGENT

    NONMLSOFFICE

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 672073MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Stacked
    Features
    • Primary Downstairs, Entrance Foyer, Recessed Lighting, Utility Room
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Slate, Stone
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,220
    • Total interior livable area: 1,220 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,220
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Brick, Concrete, Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Side Porch
    • Exterior features: Courtyard, Dog Run, Fence
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Rural
    Lot
    • Size: 2.40 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 40 A 31
    • Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Asbestos, Block, Stick Built
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Architectural
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$350,000$287/sqft
    Source: CAAR #672073 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Pending sale$350,000$287/sqft
    Source: CAAR #672073 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listing removed$350,000$287/sqft
    Source: CAAR #672073 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Pending sale$350,000$287/sqft
    Source: CAAR #672073 Report a problem
    2/4/2026Listed for sale$350,000$287/sqft
    Source: CAAR #672073 Report a problem
    1/23/2026Pending sale$350,000$287/sqft
    Source: CAAR #672073 Report a problem
    12/30/2025Listed for sale$350,000+124.4%$287/sqft
    Source: CAAR #672073 Report a problem
    11/14/2011Sold$156,000-4.9%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/24/2011Price change$164,000-0.5%$134/sqft
    Source: The Realty Group #489857 Report a problem
    8/6/2011Price change$164,900+0.5%$135/sqft
    Source: The Realty Group #489857 Report a problem
    7/1/2011Price change$164,000-3%$134/sqft
    Source: The Realty Group #489857 Report a problem
    6/19/2011Listed for sale$169,000-8.6%$139/sqft
    Source: The Realty Group #489857 Report a problem
    1/1/2011Listing removed$185,000$152/sqft
    Source: Akarion Realty Report a problem
    7/7/2010Price change$185,000-7.5%$152/sqft
    Source: Akarion Realty #476784 Report a problem
    5/1/2010Listed for sale$199,900$164/sqft
    Source: Akarion Realty Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,329 $157,500
    2023$1,329 $157,500 +14%
    2022-- $138,200
    2021-- $138,200
    2020-- $138,200 +23.2%
    2018$1,102 $112,200
    2017$1,102 $112,200 -11%
    2016$1,102 $126,000
    2015$1,102 +10.7%$126,000 +0.6%
    2014$995 +6%$125,200
    2013$939 $125,200 -24%
    2012-- $164,700
    2011$889 $164,700
    2010-- $164,700
    2009-- $164,700
    2008-- $164,700
    2007-- $164,700 +36.9%
    2006-- $120,300
    2005-- $120,300 +33.2%
    2004-- $90,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22963