Excellent multi-family investment opportunity in Huntsville, AL. This fourplex offers four 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartments in a highly desirable location near UAH, Highway 72, I 565, Sparkman Drive, MidCity &Downtown Huntsville. Improvements include updated LVP flooring throughout, updated lighting, ceiling fans, a new HVAC unit in 2025, and a separate private storage room for each unit. Unit B's water heater is approximately 3 years old, while Unit A's water heater was replaced in 2025. Strong location, solid updates, and close proximity to major Huntsville attractions make this a standout investment property. Property also has privacy fence.
For sale
Price cut: $11.6K (4/17)
$391,900
1505 Medland Rd NW, Huntsville, AL 35816
--beds
--baths
3,280sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$382,000 Zestimate®
$119/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 65 days |
- 781 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Wesley Brooks 256-797-2283,
Capstone Realty LLC Huntsville,
Nabila Arbaje 305-747-3285,
Capstone Realty LLC Huntsville
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21912014
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, W/D Hookup, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,280
- Total interior livable area: 3,280 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Driveway-Concrete, Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Balcony, Curb/Gutters, Sidewalks
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 95 x 125
Details
- Parcel number: 1408283003050.000
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Executive Hills
Location
- Region: Huntsville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $119/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $369,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,287
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
Estimated market value
$382,000
$363,000 - $401,000
$1,157/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $391,900-2.9%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $403,500+0.9%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2025 | Listing removed | $399,900$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Contingent | $399,900$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900+21.2%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2021 | Sold | $330,000+1.5%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2021 | Pending sale | $325,000$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $325,000+113.8%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2018 | Sold | $152,000$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,287 +3.3% | $73,920 +3.3% |
| 2024 | $4,150 +11.4% | $71,560 +11.4% |
| 2023 | $3,725 +150.5% | $64,220 +142.7% |
| 2022 | $1,487 -6.4% | $26,460 -3.4% |
| 2021 | $1,588 +29.6% | $27,380 +29.6% |
| 2020 | $1,225 | $21,120 |
| 2019 | $1,225 | $21,120 +55.5% |
| 2018 | $1,225 +55.5% | $13,580 |
| 2017 | $788 | $13,580 |
| 2016 | $788 | $13,580 |
| 2015 | $788 +1.3% | $13,580 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $777 | $13,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Executive Hill