Charm and curb appeal abound for this Houston home! Step inside into the inviting foyer and through into the well-appointed family room, which features a fireplace. The kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, hard surface countertops, and ample storage along with a breakfast nook. The primary suite is located on the main level, offering convenience and comfort for its next owner. The second story is where you'll find four secondary bedrooms and two full bathrooms. This home features numerous recent upgrades, including a full re-wiring to remove aluminum wiring, roof and fence repairs, a brand new HVAC and new drywall, paint, and fixtures. Come and see for yourself the possibilities that this home has to offer!
Pending
Price cut: $9.3K (4/1)
$290,600
1506 Castlerock Rd, Houston, TX 77090
6beds
3,108sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
8,969 Square Feet Lot
$285,900 Zestimate®
$94/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting foyerCharm and curb appealWell-appointed family roomHard surface countertopsAmple storageBreakfast nookFour secondary bedrooms
- 74 days |
- 236 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Blake Keathley TREC #0833969 661-900-9145,
EveryState, Inc.
Source: HAR,MLS#: 64734383
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,108
- Total interior livable area: 3,108 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 8,969 Square Feet
- Features: Other, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1021100000008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ponderosa Forest Sec 03
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $94/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $254,054
- Annual tax amount: $5,749
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$285,900
$272,000 - $300,000
$3,001/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Pending sale | $290,600$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $290,600-3.1%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900-0.3%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listing removed | $300,800$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $300,800-0.1%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $301,000-3.2%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Price change | $311,000-2.8%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Price change | $320,000-3%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Price change | $330,000-2.9%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $340,000+61.9%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2016 | Listing removed | $210,000$68/sqft |
Source: Texas General Realty, Inc. #59454048 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2015 | Listed for sale | $210,000+33%$68/sqft |
| 1/14/2015 | Listing removed | $157,900$51/sqft |
Source: Trend Setter Realty #63578940 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2015 | Pending sale | $157,900$51/sqft |
Source: Trend Setter Realty #63578940 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2014 | Price change | $157,900-1.3%$51/sqft |
Source: Trend Setter Realty #63578940 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2014 | Price change | $159,900-1.9%$51/sqft |
Source: Trend Setter Realty #63578940 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2014 | Listed for sale | $163,000$52/sqft |
Source: Trend Setter Realty #63578940 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,218 +0.7% | $254,054 -1.6% |
| 2024 | $2,202 +4.4% | $258,193 -6.1% |
| 2023 | $2,110 +4.2% | $274,980 +4.4% |
| 2022 | $2,025 | $263,441 +29.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $204,072 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $1,651 +5.4% | $195,334 +7.1% |
| 2019 | $1,567 -69.3% | $182,411 -5.6% |
| 2018 | $5,108 | $193,318 |
| 2017 | $5,108 +4.8% | $193,318 +6.4% |
| 2016 | $4,874 +38.1% | $181,680 +6.1% |
| 2015 | $3,529 | $171,163 +7.3% |
| 2014 | $3,529 | $159,514 +22.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $130,000 -10.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $145,011 |
| 2011 | -- | $145,011 |
| 2010 | -- | $145,011 -4.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $152,446 -4.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $160,349 +14.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $140,000 -12.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $159,794 +6.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $150,500 +2.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $146,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $146,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $146,800 +9.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $134,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77090