Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Redfin
    $227,000

    1506 N Defiance Street #R102, Tacoma, WA 98406

    1beds
    605sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $224,200 Zestimate®
    $375/sqft
    $275/mo HOA

    What's special

    In ground pool
    Ground floor unit with zero steps. Great Tacoma location with easy freeway access! One bedroom and one bath. Galley style kitchen with dining space. Good size living room with fireplace and private patio with storage closet. Club house and in ground pool. Low monthly Dues. No rental caps. come check it out.
    48 days
    |
    12
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Stoeck,

    Redfin

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2499525MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Closet, Cooking - Electric Hookup, Cooking-Electric
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 605
      • Total interior livable area: 605 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Off Street, Uncovered
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Cooking-Electric, Fireplace, Ground Floor, Water Heater
      Lot
      • Features: Paved, Sidewalk
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4486010540
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Condo (1 Level)
      • Property subtype: Condominium
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1977
      • Major remodel year: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: TPU
      • Sewer: Company: Tacoma
      • Water: Company: Tacoma
      • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Athletic Court, Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Game/Rec Rm, Lobby Entrance, Pool
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: North Tacoma
      HOA
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Water
      • HOA fee: $275 monthly
      • HOA phone: 253-752-3573
      Location
      • Region: Tacoma

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $375/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $200,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,189
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $224,200

        $213,000 - $235,000

        $1,357/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$227,000$375/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2499525 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$227,000+102.7%$375/sqft
        8/13/2007Sold$112,000+93.1%$185/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #27105588 Report a problem
        5/16/2003Sold$58,000+35.2%$96/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #23030042 Report a problem
        4/11/2003Sold$42,887-10.1%$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/17/1999Sold$47,699$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,189 -2.2%$200,400
        2023$2,238 +7.2%$200,400
        2022$2,088 +45.6%$200,400 +61.2%
        2021$1,434 +39.3%$124,300 +26.6%
        2019$1,029 +11.1%$98,200 +24.9%
        2018$926 +12.6%$78,600 +35.1%
        2017$823 -4.5%$58,200 +12.6%
        2016$862 $51,700 +4.9%
        2014$862 -3.4%$49,300 +7.6%
        2013$892 $45,800 -9.5%
        2012-- $50,600 -27%
        2011-- $69,300 +1.8%
        2010-- $68,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West End

          Getting around

          29 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable