Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $490,000

    1508 Crooks Rd, Rochester Hills, MI 48309

    4beds
    3,275sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $480,700 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $3/mo HOA

    What's special

    Move right in to this well maintained Rochester Hills colonial featuring 4 large bedrooms and 2 1/2 baths, Rochester Schools. Located on a large 0.82 acre lot, this home is set off the road and still has a large backyard. It has a large 2 1/2 car side turned garage, a long driveway, bike path in front yard and slate walkway to the front entrance. The raised bed garden with fence also stays. Once inside the home, you will notice hard surfaced floors throughout, whether hardwood or ceramic tile. The kitchen has been remodeled and has plenty of cabinet space, granite tops and Stainless Steel appliances. All appliances are included. Windows have been replaced with Wall-Side Windows with a 35 year transferable warranty. The family room has an updated brick fireplace wall, gas log fireplace, hardwood floors and doorwall to the deck. Large living room and dining room to entertain. Laundry room has a built-in cabinet/nook for coats and storage. Up the winding staircase leads you to the 4 large bedrooms. The primary suite has a large bedroom area, walk-in closet and updated primary bath with tile shower, glass door and vanity. The 3 remaining bedrooms are large as well. Hardwood floors throughout all the bedrooms. The lower level is partially finished. The air hockey table can stay if you would like it. Make this your next home.
    26 days
    |
    2,767
    |
    110
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Richard A Lawless 248-496-7708,

    Century 21 Professionals Roch 248-652-8000

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261023938MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 X 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 X 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 66
      • Dimensions: 11 X 6
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 70
      • Dimensions: 10 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 20
      • Dimensions: 5 X 4
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 18 X 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 198
      • Dimensions: 18 X 11
      Laundry
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 70
      • Dimensions: 10 X 7
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 X 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,275 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,475
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Side Entrance
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Dimensions: 215 x 95 x 296 x 195
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1520201019
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Dutch Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: CHRISTIAN HILLS 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $40 annually
      Location
      • Region: Rochester Hills

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $150/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $147,430
      • Annual tax amount: $4,445
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $480,700

        $457,000 - $505,000

        $3,325/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$490,000+96.1%$150/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261023938 Report a problem
        6/7/2013Sold$249,900+0.4%$76/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #31146781 Report a problem
        5/2/2013Listed for sale$249,000+60.5%$76/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel #213040305 Report a problem
        12/14/2012Sold$155,100+1%$47/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #31121878 Report a problem
        10/3/2012Price change$153,500-4%$47/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Report a problem
        9/11/2012Listed for sale$159,900-49%$49/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Report a problem
        12/2/2011Sold$313,668+20.7%$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/5/2006Sold$259,900$79/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #746907 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $213,730 +16.4%
        2023-- $183,630 +18.4%
        2022-- $155,080 -1%
        2021-- $156,630 +2.1%
        2020-- $153,370 +3.2%
        2019-- $148,570 +10.5%
        2018$3,726 +2.5%$134,490 -3.9%
        2017$3,635 $139,980 +12.1%
        2015-- $124,840 +13.4%
        2014-- $110,130 +18.2%
        2011-- $93,210 -15%
        2010-- $109,610
        2009-- $109,610 -13.6%
        2003-- $126,880 +7.8%
        2002-- $117,740 +29.8%
        2001$2,766 +7.7%$90,740 +3.2%
        2000$2,568 $87,930

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48309

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable