A fully furnished, high-performing Airbnb duplex in Montrose, this exceptional property offers a rare blend of investment strength and lifestyle flexibility. Completely taken down to the studs and thoughtfully rebuilt, every detail is brand new, from sheetrock, engineered wood floors, and designer finishes to plumbing, electrical, roof repaired, HVAC, and appliances. Truly turnkey. Positioned directly across from tennis courts and a softball field, and just walking distance from premier dining and shopping, this property delivers both compelling returns and an enviable urban setting.
For sale
$849,000
1508 Ridgewood St, Houston, TX 77006
4beds
2,464sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1938
-- sqft lot
$806,600 Zestimate®
$345/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully furnishedDesigner finishesEngineered wood floors
- 114 days |
- 208 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Bacchus TREC #0751251 346-210-8210,
Texas Signature Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 40945899
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,464
- Total interior livable area: 2,464 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,000.69 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0522770000013
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1938
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Oakmont
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $345/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $889,887
- Annual tax amount: $18,620
- Date on market: 1/29/2026
Estimated market value
$806,600
$766,000 - $847,000
$2,181/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,000+42.7%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2021 | Pending sale | $595,000$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $595,000$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2021 | Listing removed | $595,000$241/sqft |
Source: REALM Real Estate Professional #71692582 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2020 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: REALM Real Estate Professional #10698746 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,400+12%$1/sqft |
| 8/30/2018 | Listing removed | $1,250$1/sqft |
Source: REALM Real Estate Professional #35570416 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $595,000+138%$241/sqft |
| 7/24/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,250$1/sqft |
| 5/14/2010 | Listing removed | $250,000$101/sqft |
Source: Home Team of America #61307041 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2010 | Listed for sale | $250,000$101/sqft |
| 12/10/2009 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,912 +9.6% | $889,887 +7.9% |
| 2024 | $17,258 +3.8% | $824,806 |
| 2023 | $16,618 +35.5% | $824,806 +48.1% |
| 2022 | $12,263 | $556,916 +15.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $481,501 -4.6% |
| 2020 | $12,107 +2.7% | $504,600 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $11,793 +12.5% | $487,000 +18.8% |
| 2018 | $10,484 | $410,000 -1.2% |
| 2017 | $10,484 -0.1% | $415,000 |
| 2016 | $10,494 +2.1% | $415,000 |
| 2015 | $10,283 | $415,000 +3.8% |
| 2014 | $10,283 | $400,000 +10.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $362,026 +7.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $337,451 |
| 2011 | -- | $337,451 -10.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $375,599 |
| 2008 | -- | $375,599 +15.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $324,117 +12.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $288,577 +14% |
| 2005 | -- | $253,092 -0.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $255,160 |
| 2003 | -- | $255,160 +3.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $245,490 +5.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $232,730 +10.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $210,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Neartown - Montrose