Step into the timeless elegance of this circa 1904 Edwardian condominium, brimming with character and classic period details, from coved ceilings and wainscoting to angelic corner corbels, soaring ceilings, and two decorative fireplaces. This home offers a rare opportunity to restore and re-imagine a true San Francisco gem. Ideal for contractors, flippers, or owner-occupiers ready to bring their vision to life. The flexible layout includes a living room, three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a kitchen, and a bonus room that could expand the kitchen footprint. Additional features include a spacious storage area and access to a shared yard. Located in an intimate three-unit building with low HOA fees. This property sits in the heart of vibrant Haight-Ashbury, surrounded by renowned dining, nightlife, shops, and convenient transportation. Nearby green spaces like Golden Gate Park, Buena Vista Park and the Panhandle complete the quintessential San Francisco lifestyle. Unlock the full potential of this charming residence and transform it into something truly spectacular.
For sale
$1,149,000
642 Clayton St, San Francisco, CA 94117
3beds
1,508sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1904
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$762/sqft
$350/mo HOA
What's special
Timeless eleganceSoaring ceilingsCoved ceilingsFlexible layoutTwo decorative fireplacesTwo bathroomsSpacious storage area
- 46 days |
- 3,823 |
- 171 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ana Roqueta DRE #00904200 415-447-8731,
Coldwell Banker Realty 415-474-1750
Source: SFAR,MLS#: 426114935
Originating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 1
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Other
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,508
- Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
Lot
- Size: 2,827.04 Square Feet
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1245038
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1904
- Services included: Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $350 monthly
Location
- Region: San Francisco
- Elevation: 0
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $762/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $374,572
- Annual tax amount: $4,639
- Price range: $1.1M - $1.1M
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Total actual rent: 0
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,149,000+399.6%$762/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/1997 | Sold | $230,000$153/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,639 +3% | $374,572 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,502 +2.5% | $367,228 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,394 +2.1% | $360,028 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,301 +1.7% | $352,970 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,229 -0.3% | $346,050 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,241 -10% | $342,502 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,709 +3.4% | $335,788 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,554 +8.4% | $329,204 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,202 +2.3% | $322,750 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,109 +1.3% | $316,422 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,057 +2.6% | $311,670 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,953 | $305,566 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $304,186 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $298,222 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $292,376 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $290,192 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $290,882 -32% |
| 2008 | -- | $427,770 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $419,385 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $411,162 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $403,101 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $387,957 +53% |
| 2002 | -- | $253,568 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $248,598 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $243,724 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Haight