Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $15K (9/3)
$550,000
4beds
2,548sqft

1509 Runnymede Rd, Norfolk, VA 23505

4beds
2,548sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1921
$548,000 Zestimate®
$216/sqft

What's special

Timeless eleganceClassic charmAbundant charmUpdated plumbingUpdated electrical wiringNewer hvac systemGracious layout

THIS IS A MUST SEE! Timeless elegance meets classic charm in this beautifully maintained 1921 Jazz Age hidden gem, offering 2,548 sq ft of inviting living space. With 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 baths, this distinguished residence showcases the character and craftsmanship of a bygone era while offering ample space for today's lifestyle. AND, don't let the age fool you ~ this exceptional home features a newer roof (2023), updated electrical wiring, updated plumbing, a newer HVAC system, and water heater for complete peace of mind. A gracious layout, abundant charm, and thoughtful details create an atmosphere that feels both refined and welcoming. The expansive attic offers exceptional storage or future possibilities, while the fully fenced backyard provides a private setting for outdoor entertaining, relaxation, and gatherings. A truly special property where history, character, and enduring elegance come together. Schedule your showing now and get ready to say, "Wow"!!

53 days
439
23
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10650433MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Kris Weaver,

Atlantic Sothebys Int'l Realty 757-777-9870,

Maria Mistichelli,

Atlantic Sothebys Int'l Realty

Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10650433MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
  • Heat Pump
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Windows: Window Treatments
  • Has basement: Yes
  • Attic: Permanent Stairs,Walk-In
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 2,548 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Driveway
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 3
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: City
  • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Details
  • Parcel number: 00001401
  • Other equipment: Attic Fan, Sump Pump

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Masonry
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1921

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: City/County
  • Water: City/County
  • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Meadowbrook - 155
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Norfolk

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $525,900
  • Annual tax amount: $6,469
  • Date on market: 8/24/2026

Price history

Price history is unavailable.

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$6,469 +10.5%$525,900 +10.5%
2024$5,856 +18.7%$476,100 +20.6%
2023$4,934 $394,700
2022$4,934 +3.5%$394,700 +3.5%
2021$4,768 +1.6%$381,400 +1.6%
2020$4,693 +3.5%$375,400 +3.5%
2019$4,535 +2.1%$362,800 +2.1%
2018$4,440 +10.9%$355,200 +2.1%
2017$4,002 $348,000 -0.9%
2016$4,002 -0.9%$351,300
2015$4,040 $351,300
2014$4,040 $351,300
2013-- $351,300
2012-- $351,300
2011-- $351,300 -4.4%
2010-- $367,300 -21.3%
2009-- $466,500 +0.3%
2008-- $465,000 +0.8%
2007-- $461,200 -3.1%
2006-- $475,900 +53.6%
2005-- $309,900 -1.7%
2004-- $315,200 +9.8%
2003-- $287,000 +11.6%
2002-- $257,200 +3%
2001-- $249,760 +4%
2000-- $240,150
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,487/mo
Principal & interest
$3024
Property taxes
$463
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$548,000

$521,000 - $575,000

$2,918/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: Meadowbrook

Nearby schools

Sewells Point Elementary School
Grades PK-5 • 0.8 miles
6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
5/10
Student Progress Rating
6/10
Blair Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 3.1 miles
3/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
3/10
Student Progress Rating
2/10
Maury High School
Grades 9-12 • 3.4 miles
3/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
3/10
College Readiness Rating
2/10